Ned Kelly

Birth Name: Ned (Edward) Kelly

Birthplace: Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: June 1854/June 1855 – 11 November 1880

Ethnicity: Irish

Ned Kelly is an Australian icon & folk hero

http://www.ripefruit.com/melbourne/sights/ned_kelly.htm

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    He is a real Australian folk hero. We all love him here in Oz. The time when Ned was alive there was still a lot of animosity between the Irish and British. This conflict has a lot to do with the Australian character. The Eureka Stockade is a very good example of the conflict between the Irish and authority.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.