Warren Beatty

Running with Scissors World Premiere

Beatty in 2006, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Henry Warren Beaty

Place of Birth: Richmond, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1937

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, more distant Irish, remote French, Danish, and Dutch

Warren Beatty is an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Reds (1981). His starring roles also include Splendor in the Grass, Bonnie and Clyde, The Parallax View, Bugsy, Love Affair, Heaven Can Wait (which he co-directed), and Dick Tracy (which he directed).

Warren is the son of Kathlyn Corinne (MacLean) and Ira Owens Beaty. He is the brother of actress Shirley MacLaine. Warren is married to actress Annette Bening, with whom he has four children.

His father was American, from Virginia, and his mother was Canadian, from Cape Breton, Nova Scotia. His maternal uncle, by marriage, was Canadian Labor-Progressive politician A. A. MacLeod (Alexander Albert MacLeod).

Warren’s paternal grandfather was William Welton Beaty (the son of Henry Warren Beaty and Mary Lavinia/Lavina Pomeroy). William was born in Virginia. Henry was the son of William A. Beaty and Elmira A. Edmonds. Mary Lavinia/Lavina was the daughter of William Montgomery Pomeroy and Lucinda Beaty.

Warren’s paternal grandmother was Ada/Ida Virginia Partlow (the daughter of Burrell Taylor Partlow and Ruth Valonia Updike). Ada was born in Virginia. Burrell was the son of William Dollins Partlow and Margaret Gore. Ruth was the daughter of Daniel Updike and Nellie/Penelope Johnson.

Warren’s maternal grandfather was Murdoch/Murdock Thomas MacLean (the son of Murdoch/Murdock D. McLean/MacLean and Annie McLeod). Warren’s grandfather Murdoch was born on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, Canada. Warren’s great-grandfather Murdoch was the son of Scottish parents, Donald MacLean and Mary S. Symonds, who was from Banffshire. Annie was also the daughter of Scottish parents, John Donald McLeod, from Sutherlandshire, and Christina/Christine “Christy” Kennedy.

Warren’s maternal grandmother was Blanche Lehigh (the daughter of Franklin Metcalf/Metcalfe Lehigh and Frances Richards). Blanche was born in Frankville, Ontario, Canada. Franklin was the son of Gideon Lehigh/Leahy/Leehy and Clarrisa/Clarissa Kilbourn/Killborn. Frances was born in Ireland, to a Protestant family.

Sources: Genealogies of Warren Beatty – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Warren Beatty (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Warren’s paternal grandmother, Ada/Ida Virginia (Partlow) Beaty (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Warren Beatty (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Warren’s maternal grandparents, Murdoch Thomas MacLean and Blanche Lehigh – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He has also remote Dutch ancestry. His “Updike” line traces back to Louris Jansen Opdyke

  2. andrew says:

    full genealogy:
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=46403&id=I71977

    Warren has remote French ancestry from Nicholas Lehugh, born c. 1666, in France. Also his Danish heritage is remote (one ancestor in the 1600s)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.