Nathalia Ramos

Birth Name: Nathalia Norah Ramos Cohen

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: July 3, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish (mother)

Nathalia Ramos is an American actress. She is known for her role in the movie Bratz.

Nathalia’s father, Iván (born Juan Carlos Ramos Vaquero), is a Spanish singer. Nathalia’s mother, who is from Australia, is Jewish, and has both Ashkenazi Jewish and Sephardi Jewish ancestry (including Russian Jewish, German Jewish, and Dutch Jewish). Several lines of Nathalia’s mother’s family have been in Australia since the 1800s, and in England since the 1700s (among the earliest English Jews and Australian Jews).

Nathalia was born in Spain, moved to Melbourne, Australia, when she was two years old, and then moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when she was four years old. She is fluent in Spanish.

Nathalia was raised in her mother’s Jewish faith.

Nathalia’s maternal grandfather is Sheldon Allen Cohen (the son of Louis A. Cohen and Rose Rosenblatt). Nathalia’s grandfather Sheldon was American, born in Illinois, United States. Louis was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia. Rose was born in Missouri, to parents from Russia, Elias Rosenblatt and Sofia Feldman.

Nathalia’s maternal grandmother is Sally Rosetta Michaelis (the daughter of Orwell Michaelis and Norah Phillips). Orwell was the son of Edward J. Michaelis, whose parents were from Germany, and of Rosetta Bloom Phillips. Nathalia’s great-grandmother Norah was born in Dunedin, New Zealand. Norah’s father, David Phillips, was born in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, to a family from Germany. Norah’s mother, Meta Blaubaum, was the daughter of Elias Blaubaum, a rabbi from Hessen, Germany, and of Agnes Rebecca Cohen.

Sources: Genealogy of Nathalia Ramos (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Nathalia’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis A. Cohen and Rose Rosenblatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://articles.latimes.com
http://www.indielondon.co.uk

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    She’s pretty

  2. Nikki says:

    so she would not be fully latin after all

  3. Nikki says:

    it said it on a public documented report

  4. Nikki says:

    She is also English, Irish, French, German, and Scottish too

  5. LAgal188 says:

    Doesn’t Sephardic Jewish mean Spanish Jewish? Meaning a jew from Spain? So wouldn’t that make her mother from Spain as well? And wouldn’t that make her spanish..meaning Nathalia’s parents are both from Spain, which would make Nathalia FULL Spanish..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.