Manny Pacquiao

Pacquiao in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao

Place of Birth: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines

Date of Birth: December 17, 1978

Ethnicity: Filipino [Cebuano and Waray]

Manny Pacquiao is a Filipino professional boxer, politician, basketball player, actor, and singer. He is the pride of Filipino boxing, widely considered one of the greatest boxers of all time. He has been Senator of the Philippines, since June 30, 2016, Chair of the Philippine Senate Public Works Committee, since July 25, 2016, and Chair of the Senate Ethics and Privileges Committee, since September 18, 2018. He is nicknamed “PacMan.” He is a presidential candidate in the 2022 election.

Manny is the son of Dionisia Mejia Dapidran and Rosalio Laraga Pacquiao. His father’s family is from Pinamungajan, Cebu. His mother is a native of Inopacan, Leyte. His brother is professional boxer and public official Bobby Pacquiao.

Manny is married to politician, socialite, media personality, and film producer Jinkee Pacquiao, with whom he has five children.

Manny’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Pacquiao.

Manny’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Laraga.

Manny’s maternal grandfather was Florencio Declaro Dapigran (the son of Canuto Dapigran and Alberta Declaro). Florencio was born in Inopacan, Leyte.

Manny’s maternal grandmother was Crestina Ocba Megia (the daughter of Anatalio Megia and María Ocba).

Sources: Family histories of Manny Pacquiao – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com
http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He filed his certificate of candidacy for presidency, therefore he is officially one of the presidential candidates for the 2022 election. His running mate is Lito Atienza. Additionally, he officially retired from boxing to focus on politics, especially on his presidential campaign.

  2. Manila says:

    He won against Adrien Broner. Congratulations!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.