Rodrigo Duterte

Birth Name: Rodrigo Roa Duterte

Place of Birth: Maasin, Leyte, Philippine Commonwealth

Date of Birth: March 28, 1945

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Waray], some Chinese and Spanish, possibly distant Portuguese

Rodrigo Duterte is a Filipino lawyer and politician. He was President of the Philippines, from June 30, 2016 to June 30, 2022. He has also been Vice Mayor of Davao City, from May 2, 1986 to November 27, 1987, and again, from June 30, 2010 to June 30, 2013; Mayor of Davao City, from February 2, 1988 to June 30, 1998, again, from June 30, 2001 to June 30, 2010, and again, from June 30, 2013 to June 30, 2016; Chairman of the Davao City Liberal Party, from 2009 to February 21, 2015, and Chairman of Partido Demokratiko Pilipino, since February 7, 2016. He is nicknamed Digong, Roddy, PRRD, and DU30.

His father, Vicente Gonzales Duterte, served as the Governor of the undivided Davao province. His mother, Soledad “Soleng” Gonzales Roa, was a school teacher. He was married to Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman. His children are politicians Paolo Duterte and Sara Duterte, who has herself been Mayor of Davao City, from 2010 to 2013, and again, from 2016 to 2022, and Vice President of the Philippines, since 2022; musician and politician Sebastian Duterte, who has also been Mayor of Davao City, since 2022; and Veronica Duterte. His partner is businessperson and nurse Honeylet Avanceña.

Rodrigo has said:

You know, my grandfather was Chinese. My father was Cebuano. When I was asked about my father, [I answered] Cebuano. Why? As I have said, we traced the pedigree or lineage to the father.

Rodrigo has also stated that his Chinese grandfather was from Xiamen.

Rodrigo has also stated that his mother, Soledad, was of Maranao descent (also Filipino). However, according to Soledad’s birth record, her father was born in Cebu City, while her mother was born in Maasin, Southern Leyte, indicating that they had Cebuano and Waray ancestries, respectively.

Rodrigo’s paternal grandfather was Facundo Duterte y Buot (or Facundo Buot Duterte in Filipino, the son of Isabelo Duterte and of Concepción Buot). Isabelo was the son of Máximo Veloso y Rojas del Rosario, or Máximo Rojas del Rosario Veloso in Filipino, and of Dionisia Duterte, who was a Filipina of part Spanish descent. Máximo was of part Chinese descent. Máximo’s great-great-great-grandfather was believed to be Diogo (or Diego in Spanish) Veloso, a 17th century Portuguese explorer. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Rodrigo’s paternal grandmother was named Zoila Gonzáles. Zoila was born in Carcar City, Cebu, Central Visayas.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was named Eleno Roa. Eleno was born in Cebu City, Cebu, Central Visayas. Eleno was the 4th municipal president of Liloan, Leyte, from 1911 to 1912. He is pictured here.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was named Fortunata Gonzáles. Fortunata was born in Maasin City, Southern Leyte, Eastern Visayas.

Sources: Genealogy of Rodrigo Duterte – http://www.geni.com

Birth records of Rodrigo Duterte – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Family history of Rodrigo Duterte – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

Rodrigo’s marriage record, to Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman – https://familysearch.org

21 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His presidency, along with Leni Robredo’s vice presidency, will come to an end tomorrow. Same thing with Manny Pacquiao’s senatorial career, among others.

  2. Manila says:

    Dionisia Duterte is listed as “mestiza española” (Filipino of part Spanish descent), as stated on the journal article The Myth of the Portuguese Ancestor: The Veloso Family of Nineteenth-Century Cebu (pages 201-257 of Philippine Quarterly of Culture and Society Vol. 43, No. 3/4 (2015)), by Michael Cullinane

    Here is one of the pages of the Veloso family tree: https://imgbox.com/YNr3yjPY

    You may look into the journal article at JSTOR: https://www.jstor.org/stable/26476476

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  4. Manila says:

    I have found his birth and marriage records.

    Rodrigo’s birth record – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MQ-X9T1-S
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9MQ-X9BD-C

    Rodrigo’s marriage record, to Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9YQV-Q64

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.