Manny Pacquiao

Pacquiao in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao

Place of Birth: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines

Date of Birth: December 17, 1978

Ethnicity: Filipino [Cebuano and Waray]

Manny Pacquiao is a Filipino professional boxer, politician, basketball player, actor, and singer. He is the pride of Filipino boxing. He has been Senator of the Philippines, since June 30, 2016, and Chair of the Philippine Senate Public Works Committee, since July 25, 2016.

Manny is the son of Rosalio Laraga Pacquiao and Dionisia Mejia Dapidran. His father’s family is from Pinamungajan, Cebu. His mother is a native of Inopacan, Leyte. Manny is married to Jinkee Pacquiao, with whom he has five children.

Manny’s paternal grandparents were surnamed Pacquiao and Laraga.

Manny’s maternal grandfather was Florencio Declaro Dapigran (the son of Canuto Dapigran and Alberta Declaro). Florencio was born in Inopacan, Leyte.

Manny’s maternal grandmother was Crestina Ocba Megia (the daughter of Anatalio Megia and María Ocba).

Sources: Family histories of Manny Pacquiao – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com
http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I tried to find Rosalio’s birth record in Pinamungajan, Cebu and Malaybalay, Bukidnon on July 29, 1957, but none was found due to poor record management.

  2. Manila says:

    His term starts as Senator of the Philippines.

  3. Manila says:

    Manny’s maternal grandparents are now deceased.

  4. Manila says:

    Rosalio’s middle name is Laraga.

    Manny’s paternal grandparents were ? Pacquiao and ? Laraga.

  5. phaedra says:

    I see a bit of Spanish in him, perhaps a distant ancestry…?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.