Misty Copeland

2015 Tribeca Film Festival - "A Ballerina's Tale" World Premiere

Copeland in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Misty Danielle Copeland

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1982

Ethnicity:
*African-American, German (father)
*African-American, Italian (mother)

Misty Copeland is an American ballet dancer and actress. In 2015, she became the first African-American woman to be promoted to principal dancer in the American Ballet Theatre’s 75-year history.

Misty is the daughter of Sylvia Delacerna and Doug Copeland. She is married to attorney Olu Evans. Olu is a cousin of actor Taye Diggs.

She has stated:

I was aware of my race from a very young age. Not in a negative way. Coming from an interracial background, I think it is important to understand who you are. I know so many people of mixed race that have identity issues. My mother spoke of every side of my background with us kids. She also made it clear that even if you are half black, society is going to view you as black, period. My mother is half-black and half-Italian, my father is half-black and half-German. I grew up in California, which is very diverse.

6 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    The only people who view mixed race(black and white) people as just black, are racist people

    • callmecharlie says:

      Oh —- off. If anything, the only people who see mixed race people as a separate race (despite everyone on earth being mixed in some way) are racist people. You have a complex that you need to sort out.

  2. neiltennant says:

    looks like ALICIA Keys before her nose job..

  3. bablah says:

    For some reason she reminds me of Ana Kasparian from TYT.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Oh that’s right, now I remember her. They did that Documentary about her

  5. andrew says:

    she was born to Doug Copeland and Sylvia Delacerna. Delacerna/De La Cerna/Dela Cerna is a Spanish name.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KTZK-QRY

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.