Michael B. Jordan

45th Annual NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals

Jordan in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Michael Bakari Jordan

Place of Birth: Santa Ana, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 9, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael B. Jordan is an American actor. He is known for starring in Fruitvale Station, Creed and, as the villain, in Black Panther. He is the son of Donna (Davis) and Michael Jordan. He is not related to the basketball player of (almost) the same name. He was born in Orange, California, and raised mostly in Newark, New Jersey.

His parents are both African-American.

24 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    I heard his parents are both African from Liberia. But he was born in America.

    • andrew says:

      I doubt that. Both his parents appear to be African-American.

      • midori29 says:

        There are many Africans from the continent who look African American and you would be surprised. I think people have this huge stereotype in there heads about what pure black Africans look like which varies greatly in skin tone amd features. Not to mention Liberia is historically a country that was founded by freed African slaves from America. More people need to study Africa and African American history.

        • andrew says:

          Only some people from Nigeria might pass for AA, most West Africans are coal black. You realized it when you went to France, don’t you remember? You said you met “the blackest people on Earth” or something, different looking from you (quadriracial)

          He does not look anywhere close to a average Liberian guy, he has different facial features and he’s very lighter-skinned. His mother looks quite watered down.

          • midori29 says:

            @Andrew I just got back to this post . People need to stop stereotyping West Africans. From my studies West Africans subsaharan are actually MORE diverse in looks from East , South and Central Africans. There are many West Africans below the sahara with different hair textures and skin tones. have you heard of the 100 percent black Nigerian actress Monalisa chinda? She is light skin with green eyes
            Link: https://www.pulse.ng/entertainment/celebrities/heres-why-monalisa-chinda-is-crazy-about-new-hubby-id7174128.html

          • midori29 says:

            @Andrew google these subsaharan West African black groups below, black tribes and you will see huge variations in skin tone and hair. On a color map only a small portion of the African continent is really jet black, the rest are different shades of brown. Many people have not traveled to Africa and media depicts all black Africans as one color and they are not.
            Google these West African subsaharan black groups
            1. Woodabees
            2. Fulanis
            3. Tauregs
            4. Igbos
            5. Benin and Togo people
            6. http://worldculturepeople.blogspot.com/2016/10/guinea-bissau-culture.html

          • andrew says:

            LMFAO. Monalisa Chinda has obviously bleached her skin. That is ridiculous. Igbos are on average slightly lighter-skinned than other black folks but not anywhere close to that. I personally know an Igbo man who has lighter skin than her husband. Tuaregs are North Africans nomadic people and Fulani have West Eurasian admixture, that’s why are sometimes lighter-skinned. I doubt you had ever met a Tuareg contingent like I did when I was in elementary school, due to a cultural exchange project.

  2. Adamina says:

    He is both really sexy and classy! Perfect boyfriend material

  3. phaedra says:

    He has nice eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.