Michael Jordan

12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - Arrivals

Jordan in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1963

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael Jordan is an American basketball player, actor, and businessperson. Considered one of the greatest basketball players ever, Michael became a sporting hero who transcended race, and is admired by people in the sporting, fashion, and business worlds.

Michael is the son of Deloris (Peoples) and James Raymond Jordan. His parents are/were both African-American. Michael is married to Cuban-American model Yvette Prieto. He has three children with his former wife Juanita Vanoy; and two children with Yvette.

A commercial featuring Michael with his mother can be seen here.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was William M. Edward Jordan (the son of Dawson/Dorcy Jordan). William was born in North Carolina. Dawson was the son of Richard “Dick” Jordan and Charlotte Hand.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose Belle Hand (the daughter of James Chester Hands and Ada Herring). Rosa was born in North Carolina.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Edward Peoples (the son of Joseph/Joe A. Peoples and Mary McClammy/McClany/McClancey). Edward was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Simon Parker and Jane Peoples. Mary was the daughter of Jesse/Jessie McClammy/McClany/McClancey and Keziah.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Inez Weeks (the daughter of Calvin Weeks and Mollie Williams). Inez was born in North Carolina. Calvin was the son of Abram Dordon and Ann Weeks. Mollie was the daughter of Moses Williams and Tama or Denola.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Jordan (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.politicalfamilytree.com

Marriage record of Michael’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Obituary and genealogy of Michael’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Michael’s maternal grandparents, Edward Peoples and Inez Weeks, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Edward Peoples – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph/Joe A. Peoples and Mary McClammy/McClany/McClancey – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph/Joe A. Peoples, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jesse/Jessie McClammy/McClany/McClancey and Keziah, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Inez Weeks, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Inez (Weeks) Peoples – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Calvin Weeks and Mollie Williams – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandmother, Mollie Williams, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile by ethnic and yoo lolzz

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Well, according to these stats, Jabbar has been better. But Jordan was from another era. Marketing had a big role, making him and Chicago Bulls a global icon. I just remember now I even had a Bulls outdoor kit licensed by Champion in mid 90s.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Michael Jordan’s profile “Considered the greatest basketball player ever”
    Kareem Abdul-Jabbar’s profile “He is widely considered ONE of the greatest basketball players of all time.”
    THE JACKSON9/BEARBOY FACTS http://exnba.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/kareem-vs-jordan.jpg

    • andrew says:

      This a bit off-topic, but do you remember Michael Johnson, the sprinter? He was a legend in the 90s. He should have a profile here. I am also kinda surprised I have never seen Carl Lewis in featured profiles here.

      • jackson9 says:

        Sorry don’t know too many sprinters but I will look into Michael Johnson. I love Michael Jordan but my point is Kareem Abdul-Jabbar was very underrated in the GOAT (greatest of all time) discussion.. btw Jabbar’s and Jordan’s careers were from semi-similar era’s. five years in the same league. Andrew, what is your favorite sport, just curious?

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @ jackson9

          don’t forget about (Wilt Chamberlain ), even embarrass Kareem once

        • andrew says:

          My sport has alwais been football/soccer. I was a footballer in my childhood/teenage. Then I practised tennis and ski too. As a fan, in my teenage I use to watch volleyball and basketball, but since 2007 I discovered Rugby Union (or simply Rugby). So rugby and soccer are the only sports I watch atm.

          I was a Inter Milan fan.

  3. andrew says:

    I’ve never really been a basketball fan, but for a brief time I had a MJ poster in my room. I also bought a Chicago Bulls VHS and watched Space Jam movie in an outdoor cinema.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.