Michael Jordan

12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - Arrivals

Jordan in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1963

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael Jordan is an American professional basketball player, as well as actor and businessperson. Considered one of the greatest basketball players ever, Michael became a sporting┬áhero. He played basketball with the Chicago Bulls and the Washington Wizards of the NBA, and starred in the film Space Jam. He is also known as MJ, “Air Jordan,” and “His Airness.” He also played minor league baseball with the Birmingham Barons and the Scottsdale Scorpions.

Michael is the son of Deloris (Peoples) and James Raymond Jordan. His parents are/were both African-American. Michael is married to Cuban-American model Yvette Prieto. He has three children with his former wife Juanita Vanoy; and two children with Yvette. He is not related to the actor and director of (almost) the same name, Michael B. Jordan.

A commercial featuring Michael with his mother can be seen here.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was William M. Edward Jordan (the son of Dawson/Dorcy Jordan). William was born in North Carolina. Dawson was the son of Richard “Dick” Jordan and Charlotte Hand.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose Belle Hand (the daughter of James Chester Hands and Ada Herring). Rosa was born in North Carolina.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Edward Peoples (the son of Joseph/Joe A. Peoples and Mary McClammy/McClany/McClancey). Edward was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Simon Parker and Jane Peoples. Mary was the daughter of Jesse/Jessie McClammy/McClany/McClancey and Keziah.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Inez Weeks (the daughter of Calvin Weeks and Mollie Williams). Inez was born in North Carolina. Calvin was the son of Abram Dordon and Ann Weeks. Mollie was the daughter of Moses Williams and Tama or Denola.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Jordan (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.politicalfamilytree.com

Marriage record of Michael’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Obituary and genealogy of Michael’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Michael’s maternal grandparents, Edward Peoples and Inez Weeks, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Edward Peoples – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph/Joe A. Peoples and Mary McClammy/McClany/McClancey – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph/Joe A. Peoples, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jesse/Jessie McClammy/McClany/McClancey and Keziah, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Inez Weeks, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Inez (Weeks) Peoples – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Calvin Weeks and Mollie Williams – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandmother, Mollie Williams, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Duke says:

    He looks West African.

  2. ethnic says:

    bethany galeotti sounds like she has an Italian name. Let me investigate.

    Ethnic
    Admin

  3. Anonymous says:

    Yeserday i posted a question inquiring about bethany galeotti who plays on “one tree hill”galeotti is her married name her maiden name is bethany joy lenz. Does anyone have answers regarding her ethnicity?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.