Meagan Good

"Think Like A Man Too" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Good in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Meagan Monique Good

Place of Birth: Panorama City, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 8, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Meagan Good is an American actress. She has starred in the films You Got Served, Stomp the Yard, and Saw V, among many others.

Meagan is the daughter of Tyra Wardlow-Doyle, who managed her career, and Leondis “Leon” Good, an LAPD officer. She has stated:

My mother’s mother is Jewish and African, so I guess that would be considered Creole. My mother’s father was Cherokee Indian and something else. My dad’s mother’s Puerto Rican and black, and his father was from Barbados.

It is not clear if Meagan’s Jewish, Creole, Cherokee Native American, Puerto Rican, or Barbadian ancestry has been verified/documented.

Meagan is a Christian.

Meagan is married to Hollywood producer and Seventh Day-Adventist minister DeVon Franklin.

Meagan’s paternal grandfather was Leondis Gassaway Good (the son of Gassaway/Gasaway/Gasway L. Good and Captola/Capitola Woods). Meagan’s grandfather Leondis was born in North Carolina, and was African-American. Meaghan’s great-grandfather Gassaway was the son of Theopholus/Theopolus/Theopful Good and Viola. Captola was the daughter of James Woods and Martha Elizabeth “Mattie” West/Foote.

Meagan’s paternal grandmother likely was Helen Gertrude Taylor (the daughter of LeRoy Taylor and Beatrice Radcliffe/Radcliff). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, and was African-American. LeRoy was the son of Lee R. Taylor and Phillis Gwathney/Gwathmey. Beatrice was the daughter of Thomas Grant Radcliff/Ratcliff and Gertrude Foskey.

Meagan’s maternal grandfather was Emmett Arnett Wardlow II (the son of Emmett Arnett Wardlow and Nellie Burnett/Bernett). Meagan’s grandfather Emmett was born in Mississippi, and is listed as “Negro” (black) on the 1930 U.S. census. His parents are also listed as “Negro” on the 1930 U.S. Census, and were born in Arkansas. Meagan’s great-grandfather Emmett was the son of Dan Wardlow and Marsull Brown.

Meagan’s maternal grandmother was Dolores Delrio Armstrong (the daughter of David L. “Dave” Armstrong and Vivian M. Haynes). Dolores was born in Arkansas, as was her father, whose own parents were from Alabama. Vivian’s mother’s maiden name was Duncan.

Sources: Meagan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Gertrude Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal grandfather, Emmett Arnett Wardlow II, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal grandmother, Dolores Delrio Armstrong, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal great-grandfather, David L. “Dave” Armstrong, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
David L. “Dave” Armstrong on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

282 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her paternal grandfather was Leondis Gassaway Good. He was born in North Carolina.

    I think this is him, but he’s apparently a daughter called Leona on the census (the birth year fits, and father’s name is Gasaway):
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KW37-QBF

  2. madman says:

    From where does this Vivian M. Haynes come? On all censuses from the sources, David Armstrongs wife is Josephine Ross.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM1R-5LH

    I also don’t see the evidence for Louisiana Creole (all black people from Louisiana aren’t Creoles). That’s also likely not what she was referring to when saying she was Creole.

    • follers says:

      Dolores’ death record lists her mother’s name as Vivian Haynes. Perhaps Dave Armstrong and his wife were still legally married when he conceived Dolores with Vivian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.