Meagan Good

"Think Like A Man Too" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Good in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Meagan Monique Good

Place of Birth: Panorama City, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 8, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Meagan Good is an American actress. She has starred in the films You Got Served, Stomp the Yard, and Saw V, among many others.

Meagan is the daughter of Tyra Wardlow-Doyle, who managed her career, and Leondis “Leon” Good, an LAPD officer. She has stated:

My mother’s mother is Jewish and African, so I guess that would be considered Creole. My mother’s father was Cherokee Indian and something else. My dad’s mother’s Puerto Rican and black, and his father was from Barbados.

It is not clear if Meagan’s Jewish, Creole, Cherokee Native American, Puerto Rican, or Barbadian ancestry has been verified/documented.

Meagan is a Christian.

Meagan is married to Hollywood producer and Seventh Day-Adventist minister DeVon Franklin.

Meagan’s paternal grandfather was Leondis Gassaway Good (the son of Gassaway/Gasaway/Gasway L. Good and Captola/Capitola Woods). Meagan’s grandfather Leondis was born in North Carolina, and was African-American. Meaghan’s great-grandfather Gassaway was the son of Theopholus/Theopolus/Theopful Good and Viola. Captola was the daughter of James Woods and Martha Elizabeth “Mattie” West/Foote.

Meagan’s paternal grandmother likely was Helen Gertrude Taylor (the daughter of LeRoy Taylor and Beatrice Radcliffe/Radcliff). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, and was African-American. LeRoy was the son of Lee R. Taylor and Phillis Gwathney/Gwathmey. Beatrice was the daughter of Thomas Grant Radcliff/Ratcliff and Gertrude Foskey.

Meagan’s maternal grandfather was Emmett Arnett Wardlow II (the son of Emmett Arnett Wardlow and Nellie Burnett/Bernett). Meagan’s grandfather Emmett was born in Mississippi, and is listed as “Negro” (black) on the 1930 U.S. census. His parents are also listed as “Negro” on the 1930 U.S. Census, and were born in Arkansas. Meagan’s great-grandfather Emmett was the son of Dan Wardlow and Marsull Brown.

Meagan’s maternal grandmother was Dolores Delrio Armstrong (the daughter of David L. “Dave” Armstrong and Vivian M. Haynes). Dolores was born in Arkansas, as was her father, whose own parents were from Alabama. Vivian’s mother’s maiden name was Duncan.

Sources: Meagan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Gertrude Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal grandfather, Emmett Arnett Wardlow II, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal grandmother, Dolores Delrio Armstrong, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meagan’s maternal great-grandfather, David L. “Dave” Armstrong, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
David L. “Dave” Armstrong on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

282 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”My dad’s mother’s Puerto Rican and black” can also be understood as her grandmother being Afro-Puertorican.
    Also having a mixed race ancestor doen’t make you Louisiana Creole by default.

  2. xoxo says:

    She looks like a black Megan Fox.

  3. midori29 says:

    We need to stop mixing all these basic BLack celebrities unecessarily. Use google and look at thier childhood pics when they were alot darker and more afro haired. They are just Blacks people.

    • cwm85 says:

      It doesn’t matter what complexion they are. If they are mixed with other ethnic groups then they are mixed… You seem to have a hard time accepting that! Why are you so racist and offended by people who are mixed and try to make everyone just African?

      • midori29 says:

        @cwm85 MOST black Carribeans and African Americans have been mixed with something, yes I have a tiny amount of Asian admixture. Im still BLACK. I don consider anyone mixed if they have two black parents period. because everyone is mixed with something down the line.

    • JessicaDawn says:

      Oh, I guess if you’re name is Midori, you’re Japanese.
      Then let’s just call you all Chinese, or just Asian. Not specify where you’re from, just a Chinese Asian girl.

    • Mdelacruz16 says:

      are you Chinese? maybe, or maybe not I dont care, your name is a fuckin drink let me guess your last name is two, or hung or nugyen , i still dont care.

      Megan goode is mixed because if she does a dna test it will not come back saying 100% black you fucking dumbass,

      I am almost sure it will come back with several different things

      • midori29 says:

        Mdelacruz16 You are very uneducated 99 percent of Black people in the Carribean and America are not 100% African. How do you not know that one?????? Whats wrong with you? Oh yeah you are hispanic, you guys are the least educated people on earth about race.

        • midori29 says:

          By the way my dna test came back with several different things lots of countries all over the world but guess what I AM BLACK. The majority is African BLACK. Just like Meghan.

  4. midori29 says:

    MEAGAN GOODE is NOT mixed. She uses chemical peels, hair extensions and skin bleach.

  5. midori29 says:

    Check put this little dark skinned pic of her before the skin bleach and hair extensions.
    http://www.whudat.com/newsblurbs/more/meagan_good_talks_the_love_guru_with_jimmy_kimmel_1680619085

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.