Linda Cardellini

Celebrate QVC Style - Arrivals

Birth Name: Linda Edna Cardellini

Place of Birth: Redwood City, San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 25, 1975

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% Italian
*12.5% German
*6.25% English
*6.25% Scottish

Linda Cardellini is an American actress.

Linda is the daughter of Lorraine and Wayne Cardellini. She has a daughter with her fiancé, Steven Rodriguez.

Her last name means “goldfinches” in Italian.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Euclid Angelo Cardellini (the son of Ernesto/Ernest Cardellini and Adele Andreini). Euclid was born in California, to Italian parents. Ernesto was the son of Raffaello Cardellini and Ersilia/Orsilia Musetti/Mussanti, who were from Fivizzano, Province of Massa-Carrara, Tuscany, Italy.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was Sadie Edna Speers (the daughter of David Spiers/Speers and Edna Johanna Reulein). Sadie was born in California. David was of English and Scottish descent, and was the son of David Spiers/Speers and Alice J. Turner. Linda’s great-grandmother Edna was of German descent, and was the daughter of Emil Reulein and Bertha F. Ruth Suhling.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was William Patrick Hernan (the son of Martin Thomas Hernan, Jr.). William was born in Ireland.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Gertrude Webb (the daughter of William Patrick Webb and Mary Ellen Healy). Agnes was born in California, to Irish parents, her father from Kerry and her mother from Cork. William was the son of William Webb and Johanna Horan. Mary Ellen was the daughter of John Healy and Margaret Hinchin.

Sources: Genealogy of Linda’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Raffaello Cardellini – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Linda’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ersilia/Orsilia Musetti/Mussanti (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Linda’s paternal grandmother, Sadie Edna (Speers) Cardellini – http://www.findagrave.com

Linda’s paternal great-grandfather, David Spiers/Speers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Linda’s maternal grandmother, Agnes Gertrude Webb, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Ernest Cardellini was the son of Raffaello Cardellini (son of Paolo Antonio Ermete Cardellini and Maria Lucrezia Tronconi) and Orsilia Musetti (daughter Faustino Musetti and Maria Giannetti). Ernest’s parents were both from Fivizzano, Province of Massa-Carrara, Tuscany, Italy.

    Genealogies of Ernest Cardellini’s parents:
    http://gw.geneanet.org/landini?lang=it&pz=agnolo&nz=landini&ocz=3&p=raffaello&n=cardellini
    http://gw.geneanet.org/landini?lang=it&pz=agnolo&nz=landini&ocz=3&p=orsilia&n=musetti

  2. phaedra says:

    I can see the Italian in her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.