Kyle Eastwood

by andrew on August 25, 2016

66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kyle C. Eastwood

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1968

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, remote Welsh (father)
*Swedish, Irish (mother)

Kyle Eastwood is an American jazz bass musician and actor.

He is the son of Maggie Johnson (Margaret Neville Johnson) and actor/filmmaker Clint Eastwood (Clinton Eastwood). His sister is actress and filmmaker Alison Eastwood, and his half-siblings are actor/model Scott Eastwood and actress, model, and television personality Francesca Eastwood.

Kyle starred in the 1982 movie Honkytonk Man, alongside his father Clint.

Kyle’s father has English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Kyle’s mother is of half Swedish and half Irish descent.

Kyle’s Eastwood line seems to trace back to Richard Eastwood, who was born, c. 1620, in England. Richard moved to Virginia, United States.

Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Clinton Eastwood (the son of Burr Eastwood and Jesse Mabel Anderson). Burr was the son of Asa Bedesco Eastwood and Emily/Emma Maraya Young. Jesse was the daughter of Matthew Anderson, who was Scottish, and of Lois Sabra Gaskill.

Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ruth Runner (the daughter of Waldo Erroll/Errol Runner and Virginia May McClanahan). Waldo was the son of Charles Claude Runner and Sophia Aurelia Bartholomew. Virginia was the daughter of James William McClanahan and Matilda Belle Boyle; Matilda’s parents were John Pearis Boyle and Eliza D. Patterson.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Gilbert F. Johnson (the son of John A. Johnson and Anna). Gilbert was born in Idaho, to Swedish parents.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Margaret/Marguerite Edith Neville (the daughter of Robert George Neville and Maggie McCurdy). Margaret was born in Illinois. Robert was born in Illniois, the son of Irish parents, George Neville and Catherine Moorehead or Megan Leod. Maggie was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Alexander McCurdy and Catherine Coneghy.

Sources: Genealogies of Kyle Eastwood (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Kyle’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Kyle’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://sethwarddescendants.org

Genealogy of Kyle’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Ruth Runner – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Kyle’s maternal grandparents, Gilbert F. Johnson and Margaret/Marguerite Edith Neville – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s maternal grandparents, Gilbert F. Johnson and Margaret/Marguerite Edith Neville, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s maternal grandfather, Gilbert F. Johnson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Kyle’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert George Neville – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kyle’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert George Neville – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: