Scott Adkins

"The Expendables 2" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Adkins in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Scott Edward Adkins

Place of Birth: Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 June, 1976

Ethnicity: English

Scott Adkins is an English actor, producer, screenwriter, gymnast, and martial artist. He is known for playing Yuri Boyka in the Undisputed movies, and usually stars in action films.

Some websites state that one of Scott’s great-great-grandmothers was Spanish. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Albert Edward Adkins (the son of John Edward Adkins and Ettie Tomlinson). Albert was born in Aston, Warwickshire, England. Ettie was the daughter of Jacob Valentine Tomlinson and Mary Jane Sturton.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was named Lauretta Dickinson (the daughter of parents surnamed Dickinson and Worthington). Lauretta was born in Aston, Warwickshire, England.

Scott’s maternal grandparents likely were Thomas W. Sanders and Ethel Sleet (the daughter of Edward Benjamin Sleet and Elsie Louisa Taylor). Ethel was born in Birmingham North, Warwickshire, England.

Source: Genealogy of Scott Adkins – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Arunkate3 says:

    Im a lucky guy you know ??
    I met this great Person live at the Filborse in Germany 14 July 2015 , he is a nice down to earth Person .
    I always thought he is Irish or Scottish but surprised that he is pure English .

  2. Capricious says:

    This hot Mediterranean looking man is JUST English? You know, the ethnicity of Brad Pitt, Prince Charles, Robin Williams and Harry Styles…?

    Very surprising to see a lot of olive skinned English/Irishmen in here…

    • MettaWorkPlease says:

      You can agree that his appearance isn’t common among the English. Funny that despite the Aryan notion of whiteness, blue eyes, blonde hair, pale skin, most English & Nordic women find Mediterraneans (Italians, Spanish, Southern French) & people like Scott Adkins, Colin Farrell, George Clooney etc who look Mediterranean, more attractive than the stereotypical Nordic man

  3. Check7t says:

    Ben Affleck’s doppelganger.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.