Scott Eastwood

"Sabotage" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Scott Clinton Reeves

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 21, 1986

Ethnicity: English, with some German, Irish, Scottish, and distant Dutch, remote Welsh

Scott Eastwood is an American actor and model. He is the son of actor/filmmaker Clint Eastwood (Clinton Eastwood) and Jacelyn Ann Reeves, a flight attendant. Among his half-siblings are actress and filmmaker Alison Eastwood, jazz musician Kyle Eastwood, and actress, model, and television personality Francesca Eastwood.

Scott’s father has English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Scott’s mother is of English, with smaller amounts of German and Irish, ancestry.

Scott’s Eastwood line seems to trace back to Richard Eastwood, who was born, c. 1620, in England. Richard moved to Virginia, United States.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Clinton Eastwood (the son of Burr Eastwood and Jesse Mabel Anderson). Clinton was born in California. Burr was the son of Asa Bedesco/Bodisco Eastwood and Emily/Emma Maraya “Mabel” Young. Jesse was the daughter of Matthew Anderson, who was Scottish, and of Lois/Louise Sabra/Helen A. Gaskill.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ruth Runner (the daughter of Waldo Erroll/Errol Runner and Virginia May McClanahan). Margaret was born in California. Waldo was the son of Charles Claude Runner and Sophia Aurelia Bartholomew. Virginia was the daughter of James William McClanahan and Matilda Belle “Mattie Bell” Boyle; Matilda’s parents were John Pearis Boyle and Eliza D. Patterson.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Maxwell Scott Reeves (the son of Joseph Austin Reeves and Elizabeth Scott). Maxwell was born in Washington. Joseph was the son of William Edward Reeves and Margaret Elizabeth “Maggie” Dry. Scott’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Scott was the daughter of Canadian parents, James Clifford Scott and Amelia Jane Driffel, who was born in Hepworth, Ontario.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Bertha Miriam Wordsworth (the daughter of Ephraim Edward Wordsworth and Bertha May Curry). Scott’s grandmother Bertha was born in Ohio. Ephraim was born in Yorkshire, England, the son of William Wordsworth and Sarah J. Knox. Scott’s great-grandmother Bertha was the daughter of Emmett Schaeffer Curry and Alberta Bertha Jamieson.

Sources: Genealogies of Scott Eastwood (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Scott’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://sethwarddescendants.org

Genealogy of Scott’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Ruth Runner – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Scott’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Scott’s maternal grandfather, Maxwell Scott Reeves, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Bertha Miriam Wordsworth (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Scott’s maternal grandmother, Bertha Miriam Wordsworth (“Marion Wordsworth”), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

21 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    This is such an unflattering photograph. He’s gorgeous.

  2. xoxo says:

    What the fuck!? He looks like a middle age man. There is no gotdamn way he’s only 29. My ass he’s that young!!!

  3. cwm85 says:

    He sure does favor his dad

  4. visokozen says:

    Its funny how clint is 3 years older than my grandfather but his son is only 1 year older than me. Different culture i spouse.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.