Clint Eastwood

Birth Name: Clinton Eastwood, Jr.

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 31, 1930

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, remote Welsh

Clint Eastwood is an American filmmaker, actor, director, producer, musician, and politician. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Director, for Unforgiven (1992) and Million Dollar Baby (2004). He served as Mayor of Carmel-by-the-Sea, California, from April 30, 1986 to April 30, 1988.

Clint is the son of Margaret Ruth (Runner) and Clinton Eastwood. His ancestry is English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, and remote Welsh.

Clint has at least seven children. They include actress and filmmaker Alison Eastwood and jazz musician Kyle Eastwood, with his former wife, Maggie Johnson; actor Scott Eastwood, with his former partner, Jacelyn Reeves; actress, model, and television personality Francesca Eastwood, with his former partner, actress Frances Fisher; and a daughter with his former wife, reporter and television anchor Dina Ruiz.

Clint’s Eastwood line seems to trace back to Richard Eastwood, who was born, c. 1620, in England. Richard moved to Virginia, United States. One family tree traces Clint’s mother’s Runner line to William Hans Ulrich Runner and Christiannah Reitz/Ritz, who emigrated from Germany in the 1700s. Virginia planter and soldier Elijah McClanahan was Clint’s four times great-grandfather.

Clint’s paternal grandfather was Burr Eastwood (the son of Asa Bedesco/Bodisco Eastwood and Emily/Emma Maraya “Mabel” Young). Burr was born in New York. Asa was the son of Lewis Washington Eastwood and Margaret Amanda Sullivan. Emily was the daughter of Henry Young and Eliza.

Clint’s paternal grandmother was Jesse Mabel Anderson (the daughter of Matthew Anderson and Lois/Louise Sabra/Helen A. Gaskill). Jesse was born in California. Matthew was born in Scotland. Lois was the daughter of Joseph Gaskill and Sabra Weeks.

Clint’s maternal grandfather was Waldo Erroll/Errol Runner (the son of Charles Claude Runner and Sophia Aurelia/Adelia Bartholomew). Waldo was born in Colorado. Charles was the son of John Wesley/Henry Runner and Penelope Concordia Suckett/Jackson. Sophia was the daughter of Edward Franklin Bartholomew and Cordelia Kellogg.

Clint’s maternal grandmother was Virginia May McClanahan (the daughter of James William McClanahan and Matilda Belle “Mattie Bell” Boyle). Virginia was born in Missouri. James was the son of James Howard McClanahan and Virginia Lafayette White. Matilda was the daughter of John Pearis/Patton Boyle and Eliza Davis Patterson.

Clint is a sixth cousin, once removed, of actress Rue McClanahan, through shared McClanahan ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Clint Eastwood – https://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://sethwarddescendants.org

Genealogy of Clint’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Clint Eastwood: A Cultural Production (1993), by Paul Smith. Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.