Francesca Eastwood

People's Ones to Watch 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Francesca Ruth Eastwood

Place of Birth: Redding, Shasta, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 7, 1993

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, remote Welsh (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Norwegian (mother)

Francesca Eastwood is an American actress, model, and television personality. She is the daughter of actor/filmmaker Clint Eastwood (Clinton Eastwood) and actress Frances Fisher (Frances Louise Fisher). Among her half-siblings are Alison Eastwood, an actress and filmmaker, Kyle Eastwood, a jazz musician, and Scott Eastwood, who is also an actor.

Francesca’s father has English, Scottish, Irish, smaller amounts of German and Dutch, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Francesca’s mother was born in New Forest, Hampshire, England, to American parents, and spent some of her teenage years in Orange, Texas. Francesca’s maternal grandfather was Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Hungarian Jewish descent). Francesca’s maternal grandmother had Norwegian ancestry.

Francesca’s Eastwood line seems to trace back to Richard Eastwood, who was born, c. 1620, in England. Richard moved to Virginia, United States.

Francesca’s paternal grandfather was Clinton Eastwood (the son of Burr Eastwood and Jesse Mabel Anderson). Clinton was born in California. Burr was the son of Asa Bedesco/Bodisco Eastwood and Emily/Emma Maraya “Mabel” Young. Jesse was the daughter of Matthew Anderson, who was Scottish, and of Lois/Louise Sabra/Helen A. Gaskill.

Francesca’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ruth Runner (the daughter of Waldo Erroll/Errol Runner and Virginia May McClanahan). Margaret was born in California. Waldo was the son of Charles Claude Runner and Sophia Aurelia Bartholomew. Virginia was the daughter of James William McClanahan and Matilda Belle “Mattie Bell” Boyle; Matilda’s parents were John Pearis Boyle and Eliza D. Patterson.

Francesca’s maternal grandfather was William Irving Fisher, Sr. (the son of Louis Fisher and Fannie Miller). Louis was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the son of David Fisher and Anna. Fannie was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Fannie’s father was Rabbi Moshe Miller.

Francesca’s maternal grandmother was Olga Rosine Moen (the daughter of Marcus M. Moen and Rosine Caroline Preus). Marcus was Norwegian, the son of John Mortenson Moen and Pauline Olsdatter Hagerud. Rosine was born in Wisconsin, to a Norwegian father, Hans Nicolai Preus, and Ludoviska Christophora Suckow, who was born in New York, and whose ancestry may have been Danish, Norwegian, and/or German.

Sources: Genealogies of Francesca Eastwood – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Francesca’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://sethwarddescendants.org

Genealogy of Francesca’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Ruth Runner – https://www.findagrave.com

Francesca’s maternal grandmother, Olga Rosine Moen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Ludoviska Christophora Suckow was born in New York, not Norway. Her heritage is unclear. The 1900 census says her father was born in New York and her mother was born in Denmark. The 1860 census says her father was born in Norway. To me both her parents’ surnames sounds German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.