Katharine McPhee

Birth Name: Katharine Hope McPhee

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 25, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish

Katharine McPhee is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was the runner-up on season five of the American reality TV series American Idol.

Katharine’s family’s surname was previously spelled Fee.

Katharine’s paternal grandfather was Roger Dexter Fee (the son of Knight Elias Fee and Minnie Belle Graves). Roger was born in Iowa. Knight was the son of George Manson Fee and Eliza Mary Dexter. Minnie was the daughter of Albert Larson Graves and Sarah Lann Nunn.

Katharine’s paternal grandmother was Danna Jeanne Atkinson (the daughter of Daniel Spencer Atkinson and Lotta Hope Hammer). Danna was born in Oklahoma. Daniel was the son of Phillip Warner Atkinson and Mattie Kate Wilcoxon. Lotta was the daughter of Oswal Ray Hammer and Ruth Leta Savage.

Katharine’s maternal grandfather was William Eugene “Bill” Burch (the son of Arthur Issac Burch and Nellie Jean Abrams). William was born in Washington. Arthur was the son of Nelson Hugh Burch and Nora O’Connor. Nellie was the daughter of William Lewis Abrams and Jessie Thacker. Jessie was born in Woodstock, Ontario, Canada.

Katharine’s maternal grandmother is Marian/Marion “Mimi” Meyer (the daughter of Werner Eugene Meyer and Ida M. Shepard). Marian was born in Washington. Werner, who was of German descent, was the son of George Meyer and Emma Josephine Arnto/Arntz. Ida was the daughter of Timothy Hastings Shepard and Mary Adams.

Sources: Genealogy of Katharine’s paternal grandfather, Roger Dexter Fee (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Katharine’s paternal grandfather, Roger Dexter Fee – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Katharine’s maternal grandfather, William Eugene “Bill” Burch – http://www.legacy.com

Katharine’s maternal grandmother, Marian/Marion “Mimi” Meyer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Katharine’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida M. Shepard (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Prodile by: jen

Photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. sparkles180 says:

    Love her!!

  2. cwm85 says:

    McPhee is not her Maiden name? I don’t see anyone in her ancestry in this post with a McPhee surname. My guess is McPhee is Scottish. I’m part Scottish and my surname is McDonald.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    I’ve always thought she looked like a white Beyonce.

  4. WTF says:

    She looks part Italian or Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.