Nuno Bettencourt

Rihanna's Album Launch Party at Brixton Academy on November 18, 2009

Bettencourt in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Nuno Duarte Gil Mendes Bettencourt

Place of Birth: Praia da Vitória, Terceira, Azores, Portugal

Date of Birth: 20 September, 1966

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Nuno Bettencourt is a Portuguese-American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is the lead guitarist of American rock band Extreme.

Nuno is the son of Aureolina (da Cunha Gil de Ávila) and Ezequiel Mendes Bettencourt. His brother is musician, songwriter, and music producer Luís Gil Bettencourt. His family moved to Hudson, Massachusetts, U.S., when he was four. Nuno has two children, including actress Bebe Bettencourt, with his wife, Australian singer and songwriter, Suze DeMarchi.

Nuno’s maternal grandfather was named Manuel Gil de Ávila.

Nuno’s maternal grandmother was named Firmina da Cunha.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.