Meredith Vieira

Vieira in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Meredith Louise Vieira

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1953

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Meredith Vieira is an American broadcast journalist, and television personality and game show host.

She was born to first generation Portuguese-American parents, Mary Elsie (Rosa) and Edwin Vieira, a doctor. Her grandparents were all Portuguese emigrants, from the Azores, three of them from Faial Island. Meredith was raised in East Providence.

Meredith is married to journalist, television producer, and author Richard M. Cohen, with whom she has three children, including journalist Gabe Cohen.

Meredith’s paternal grandfather was António/Antone Claudio Vieira (the son of Manuel Vieira and Maria José Vieira). António was born on Faial Island, Azores, Portugal.

Meredith’s paternal grandmother was Maria/Mary Louise Costa (the daughter of José/Joseph da Costa Melo and Maria/Mary das Mercedes/Merces Frazao/Fracao). Meredith’s grandmother Maria was born on São Miguel Island, Azores.

Meredith’s maternal grandfather was Domingos “Dominick” Correia/Correira da Rosa (the son of António Correia da Rosa and Maria Rosa da Conceição). Domingos was born on Cedros, Faial, Azores. António was the son of José Correia da Rosa and Maria Clara de Escobar.

Meredith’s maternal grandmother was Filomena/Philomena L. “Fanny” Silvia/Silva Silveira/Silveria (the daughter of Francisco da Rosa da Silva and Maria Lacerda Rosa). Filomena was born on Faial Island.

Sources: Genealogies of Meredith Vieira – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wargs.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Meredith Vieira (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve done part of her Azorean genealogy almost two years ago, but it’s still unfinished and I haven’t been working on it lately. So I’ve decided to share what I have on her ancestry:
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=meredith%5Fvieira&id=P1
    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

  2. madman says:

    http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=meredith+louise&n=vieira&oc=0&type=tree

    All of her grandparents were Portuguese immigrants, from the Azores. So her ethnicity should be “Azorean Portuguese” or “Portuguese (Azorean)”.

    Antone C. Vieira and Maria/Mary Louise Costa —> Antone Claudio Vieira and Maria/Mary Louise Costa (the daughter of Joseph Costa and Mary Mercedes Fracao).

    Maternal grandparents were Domingos Correira Rosa and Philomena Silveria.

  3. lelo4 says:

    She’s got that stereotypical and unique Portuguese look.

  4. the punisher says:

    she defenetly has some northern European in her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.