Diana DeGarmo

Diana DeGarmo

DeGarmo in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Diana Nicole DeGarmo

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 16, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, German, remote French and Dutch

Diana DeGarmo is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She finished second on the third season of American Idol.

Diana is the daughter of Brenda and Shelton DeGarmo. Her uncle is contemporary Christian music recording artist Eddie DeGarmo. Diana is married to singer, songwriter, and actor Ace Young.

Diana has been described as having Mexican ancestry, though she has clarified that she only has Mexican relatives by marriage.

Diana’s ancestry can be traced to Pierre Villeroy de Garmeaux, who was born, c. 1641, in Brittany, France, and to his wife, Catrina/Caatje Van der Hayden, who was born, c. 1661, in The Hague, the Netherlands.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was Clifton Hamilton DeGarmo (the son of Edward J. DeGarmo and Josephine Muldrow). Clifton was born in Arkansas. Edward was born in Missouri, the son of Alfred DeGarmo and Sarah Elizabeth Given. Diana’s great-grandmother Josephine was born in Missouri, the daughter of William Columbus Muldrow.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Lurina Allen (the daughter of Lewis Bethel Allen and McKimmie/McKimmil McDonald). Marguerite was born in Arkansas. Lewis was born in Arkansas, the son of William Alexander Allen and Delilah Elizabeth Crockett. McKimmie was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Henderson King McDonald and Lurina Frances Melton.

Diana’s maternal grandfather was Marion Omer/Bill Hall (the son of Omer Jay Hall and Grace Amelia Seaman). Marion was born in Kansas. He is pictured here. Diana’s great-grandfather Omer was born in Illinois, the son of John Lewis Hall and Lucy Thwaite “Lou” Smith. Grace was born in Iowa, the daughter of John Jones Seaman and Mary Evelyn Shillito.

Diana’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy May Moyer (the daughter of Ernest Olen Moyer and Edith Pearl Runkle). Dorothy was born in Kansas. Ernest was born in Kansas, the son of John A. Moyer and Emily Newman. Edith was born in Kansas, the daughter of James Derius Runkle and Deliah Gertrude Graves.

Sources: Genealogy of Diana DeGarmo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Diana’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Diana’s paternal grandmother, Marguerite Lurina Allen – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diana’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Diana’s maternal grandparents, Marion Omer/Bill Hall and Dorothy May Moyer – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Please add Scottish and German to her ancestry.

    It seems that all of her recent ancestors were listed as white. She looks quite a lot like her maternal grandmother IMO.

    Diana’s maternal grandfather was Marion Omer/Bill Hall (the son of Omer Jay Hall and Grace Amelia Seaman). Marion was born in Kansas. Omer was born in Illinois, the son of John Lewis Hall and Lucy “Lou” Thwaite Smith. Grace was born in Iowa, the daughter of John Jones Seaman and Mary Evelyn Shillito.

    Diana’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy May Moyer (the daughter of Ernest Olen Moyer and Edith Pearl Runkle). Dorothy was born in Kansas. Ernest was born in Kansas, the son of John A. Moyer and Emily Newman. Edith was born in Kansas, the daughter of James Derius Runkle and Deliah Gertrude Graves.

    Marriage record of Diana’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG14-65ZL

    Genealogy of Diana’s maternal grandparents, Marion Omer/Bill Hall and Dorothy May Moyer – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LCZV-YQM

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.