Johnny Damon

by bearboy on July 16, 2017

Birth Name: Johnny David Damon

Place of Birth: Fort Riley, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1973

*English, Scottish, possibly other (father)
*Thai (mother)

Johnny Damon is an American retired professional baseball player. He was an outfielder.

Johnny is the son of Yome (Kiengrum) and Jimmy David Damon.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was James Louis “Jim” Damon (the son of Archibald C. “Archy”/”Archie” Damon and Nellie/Millie Luvinda Billips). Archibald was the son of James G. Damon and Martha Jane. Millie was the daughter of Gideon Lewis Billips and Levisa Murdock/Murdick.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Edith M. Settles (the daughter of James Bradshaw and Edith Blair).


Johnny’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census –

Johnny’s paternal grandparents, James Louis “Jim” Damon and Edith Settles/M. Bradshaw, on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Johnny’s paternal grandfather, James Louis “Jim” Damon, on the 1900 U.S. Census –

Genealogies and obituaries of Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, Archibald C. “Archy”/”Archie” Damon and Nellie/Millie Luvinda Billips –

Death record of Johnny’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie/Millie Luvinda (Billips) Damon –

Photo by

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah July 16, 2017 at 12:59 pm

His grandparents on a census

Grandfather and great-grandparents

According to a tree on familysearch all of Archibald’s ancestors were English, sans a few Scottish people in the 17th century.

Millie Bilips death record

bablah July 16, 2017 at 11:50 am

Which ones of his ancestors are Croatian?

follers July 16, 2017 at 11:56 am

All of them.

bearboy July 16, 2017 at 12:40 pm

Yea, I added Irish and Thai because it’s part of my sense of humor

Previous post:

Next post: