Jerry O’Connell

2013 PaleyFest Previews: Fall TV - CBS' "We Are Men" Premiere - Arrivals

O’Connell in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jeremiah O’Connell

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1974

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% Polish
*25% possibly Italian

Jerry O’Connell is an American actor and director.

Jerry is the son of Linda and Michael O’Connell. He is married to actress and model Rebecca Romjin, with whom he has two children. His brother is actor Charlie O’Connell. His mother is of half Polish and half Irish ancestry. His father is said to be of half Irish and half Italian descent.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Charles S. Witkowski, a politician (Charles Stanislaw/Stanley Witkowski, the son of Joseph Witkowski and Blanche Kawko). Charles was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents. A member of the Democratic Party, he was mayor of Jersey City, from May 21, 1957 to June 30, 1960.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Florence Victoria Wilson (the daughter of George Crowe Wilson and Anne/Annie Snowden/Snoddy). Florence was born in Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. George was the son of William John Wilson and Sarah Carlisle Crowe. Anne was the daughter of Francis Snowdon and Sarah Adams.

Sources: Genealogy of Jerry O’Connell (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jerry’s maternal grandfather, Charles Stanislaw/Stanley Witkowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.