Jaydy Michel

Pantene Hair Winners Event with Jaydy Michel

Birth Name: Jaydy Michel Brixon

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: December 20, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous, African]
*maternal grandfather – English, Norwegian, remote Welsh
*maternal grandmother – French-Canadian, Irish

Jaydy Michel is a Mexican actress and fashion model. Her father, Octavio Michel Peiro, is a Mexican dentist. Her mother, Marie Annette (Brixon) de Michel, is American, from Los Angeles, California. Jaydy is married to footballer Rafael Márquez. She has a daughter with her former husband, Spanish musician Alejandro Sanz.

Jaydy’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Guadalupe Michel. The surname Michel originated from Ordóñez, later changed to Michel Ordóñez.

Jaydy’s paternal grandfather was Gustavo Alfonso Michel Martínez (the son of Juan Nepomuceno Michel Sanjuán and Micaela Martínez Arreola). Gustavo was listed as “mestizo” on his marriage record. Juan was the son of Leonardo Michel Betancourt and María del Refugio Sanjuán Gil. Micaela was the daughter of Luis Gonzaga Martínez Ledesma and Nicolasa Arreola Rodríguez. Nicolasa’s parents, José Lino Arreola Cortés and María Petra de los Ángeles Rodríguez Ángel, were listed as “mulatto” and “mestiza,” respectively, on their marriage record.

Jaydy’s paternal grandmother was María del Rosario Peiro Castro (the daughter of José Estanislao Peiro Orrantia and Rafaela Castro Inzunza). Jaydy’s grandmother María were classified as “blanca” (white) respectively on her marriage record. Estanislao was the son of José Melesio Peiro Castro and María Isabel Gumecinda Orrantia Inzunza. Rafaela was the daughter of Juan Exequiel Castro López and María Pánfila Altagracia Inzunza Sánchez.

Jaydy’s maternal grandfather was Elsworth Willis Brixon (the son of Alfred Reinhardt Brickson, later Brixon, and of Gova Willis). Alfred was the son of Norwegian emigrant, Ingebrigt Thorstensen Lahd (later Albert Thomas Brickson), of Hafslo, Sogn og Fjordane, and of Mathilda Johanna Dolen, whose parents, Olavus Jensen Døhlen, later Dolen, and Anne Marie Olsdatter Holte, were also Norwegian emigrants, from Nannestad, Akershus. Gova was the daughter of English emigrant, Walter Willis, of Faccombe, Hampshire, and of Achsa Cornelia Gifford.

Jaydy’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Marie Brady (the daughter of Patrick Lawrence Brady and Marie Desanges Almeria Carrier). Dorothy was born in Minnesota, U.S. Patrick was orphaned at an early age, and was the son of Irish immigrants. Almeria was born in Sainte-Agathe-de-Lotbinière, Quebec, Canada, to Joseph Théophil Lebrun dit Carrier and Marie Léa Béland. Joseph was the sixth great-grandson of Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Quebec settler.

Jaydy’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her tenth great-grandmother, Renée Armange, of Angers, Anjou (now Maine-et-Loire department), France.

Sources: http://www.quien.com

Marriage records of Jaydy’s paternal grandparents, Gustavo Alfonso Michel Martínez and María del Rosario Peiro – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org (civil) / https://familysearch.org (church)

Birth record of Jaydy’s paternal grandfather, Gustavo Alfonso Michel Martínez – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s paternal grandfather, Gustavo Alfonso Michel Martínez – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s paternal great-grandmother, Micaela Martínez Arreola – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jaydy’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, José Lino Arreola Cortés and María Petra de los Ángeles Rodríguez Ángel – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s paternal grandmother, María del Rosario Peiro Castro – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Jaydy’s maternal grandparents, Elsworth Willis Brixon and Dorothy Marie Brady – https://familysearch.org

Jaydy’s maternal great-grandfather, Alfred Reinhardt Brickson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal Record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Ingebrigt Thorstensen Lahd – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Jaydy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mathilda Johanna Dolen, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal Record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Olavus Jensen Døhlen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal Record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Anne Marie Olsdatter Holte – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Jaydy’s maternal great-grandmother, Gova Willis, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Walter Willis and Achsa Cornelia Gifford – https://familysearch.org

Jaydy’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Marie Brady, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Desanges Almeria Carrier – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Théophil Lebrun dit Carrier – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jaydy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Marie Léa Carrier – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Remove French from her father’s ancestry because the surname Michel is originated from “Ordóñez”, and then later changed to “Michel Ordóñez”.

  2. Manila says:

    Ingebright Thorstensen Lahd -> Ingebrigt Thorstensen Lahd

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.