Iggy Pop

Iggy Pop

Pop in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: James Newell Osterberg, Jr.

Place of Birth: Muskegon, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Danish, Norwegian, Swedish (mother)

Iggy Pop is an American singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and actor. He is known as the “Godfather of Punk.”

Iggy is the son of Louella (Christensen) and James Newell Osterberg. His father, who was of Irish and English descent, was raised by Minnie Josephine Osterberg, a nurse; Minnie was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, Carl J. Hendrick Osterberg and Mathilda Helstrom. Iggy’s mother had Danish, Norwegian, and Swedish ancestry.

Iggy is married to Nina Alu. He has a son.

Iggy’s maternal grandfather was Harald/Harold Legart Christensen (the son of Soren C. Christensen and Mary/Marie Johnson). Harold was born in Copenhagen, Kobenhavns Kommune, Hovedstaden, Denmark. Soren was the son of Christian Sorenson. Mary was Swedish.

Iggy’s maternal grandmother was Ragnhild K. Hansen (the daughter of Ole Hansen and Mathilda/Marie Anderson/Andresen). Ragnhild was born in Oslo, Norway. Mathilda was Swedish.

Iggy is sometimes described on the internet as being of Jewish heritage, whether by birth or adoption. This is not accurate.

Sources: Information about Iggy’s Scandinavian ancestry – https://sputniknews.com

Genealogies of Iggy Pop – http://www.wargs.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Death records and partial genealogies of Iggy’s maternal grandparents, Harald/Harold Legart Christensen and Ragnhild K. (Hansen) Christensen – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.