Richard Fleeshman

Birth Name: Richard Jonathan Fleeshman

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 June, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – possibly Welsh

Richard Fleeshman is a British actor and singer. His roles include television’s Coronation Street, All the Small Things, and The Ark.

He is the son of actors Sue Jenkins (Susan Elizabeth Jenkins) and David Fleeshman. His father, who was born in Glasgow, is also a broadcaster, drama lecturer, and theatre director. His sisters are actresses Emily Fleeshman and Rosie Fleeshman.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was named Wilhelm/William Fleischman/Fleeshman. Wilhelm was an Austrian Jew, who was born in Vienna.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Rosina Stellman (the daughter of Samuel/Sam Stellman and Marie/Mary Fish/Fisz). Rosina was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, to Jewish emigrants, from Mazowieckie, Poland. Marie was the daughter of Szoel Jakob Fisz, who was born in Lublin, and of Rosa Randell.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was named Albert Jenkins.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was named Marjorie.

Sources: https://jscn.org.uk
https://twitter.com
https://www.thejc.com

Genealogy of Richard’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie/Mary (Fish/Fisz) Stellman (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.