Jamie Bell

Jamie Bell Visits New.Music.Live in Toronto on December 1, 2011

Bell in 2011, image via /Prphotos

Birth Name: Andrew James Matfin Bell

Place of Birth: Central Cleveland, Durham, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 March, 1986

Ethnicity: English

Jamie Bell is an English actor and dancer. He is known for his roles in the films Billy Elliot, Rocketman, and The Adventures of Tintin, and the series Turn: Washington’s Spies, among many other projects.

He is married to American actress Kate Mara. He has a son with his former wife, American actress Evan Rachel Wood, and a daughter with Kate.

Jamie’s maternal grandfather is Joseph W. Matfin (the son of Joseph Matfin and Nancy Hastings-Carr). Jamie’s grandfather Joseph was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England.

Jamie’s maternal grandmother is named Audrey Taylor.

7 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    What a genuine talent he is, he was incredible in Billy Eliott. He’s a bit short for an english guy btw, but still, his features are the ones of a native brittish person, if not especifically english. I would not be suprised if he has some welsh or irish ancestry too, that would explain his height. Anyway, seems like a very nice guy, down to earth, he looks very happy with Kate Mara.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.