Ian Harding

03/25/2017 – Ian Harding – 34th Annual PaleyFest LA – “Pretty Little Liars” TV Series – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ian Michael Harding

Place of Birth: Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1986

Ethnicity: Polish (one quarter), English, Swedish, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Ian Harding is an American actor. He is known for his role as Ezra Fitz on the series Pretty Little Liars.

He was born in Germany, to an American military family. They moved back to the U.S. a few years later, living in Virginia and North Bethesda, Maryland. He is married to Sophie Hart.

Ian’s paternal grandfather likely was Edgar Thomas Harding, Jr. (the son of Edgar Thomas Harding, Sr. and Florence Myrtle Combs). Ian’s grandfather Edgar was born in Hiawatha, Kansas, and had some deep roots in the U.S. Ian’s great-grandfather was the son of Cornelius Jackson Harding, whose father was English, and whose mother was the daughter of a father from Ireland and a Welsh mother; and of Ann Katherine Tilley. Florence was the daughter of John William Combs and Martha Ann Schmitt, whose own paternal grandparents were German.

Ian’s paternal grandmother likely was Virginia Mae Nelson (the daughter of Karl Robert William Nelson and Olive Juanita Pittinger). Virginia was born in Cerro Gordo, Iowa. Karl was the son of Swedish parents, Frederick William Nelson, from Norrköping, and Wilhelmina Charlotte Friesteadt, from Östergötland. Olive was the daughter of William Harvey Pittinger and Bertha Mae Danner, and was of heavily German descent.

Ian’s maternal grandfather was John Batchelder Collins (the son of John Everett Collins and Elizabeth Carol Abbott). Ian’s grandfather John was born in Winchester, Massachusetts. Ian’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Andrew Collins, whose parents were Irish, and of Charlotte E. McIntosh, whose parents were Scottish. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Jewett Abbott and Lucy Abbott Blunt, and was of Colonial American (English) descent, with deep roots in Massachusetts.

Ian’s maternal grandmother was Alice V. Golombiewski (the daughter of Walter Golombiewski and Mary Zyzemska). Alice was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Polish parents.

Source: Obituary of Ian’s maternal grandmother, Alice V. (Golombiewski) Collins – https://www.legacy.com

6 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GXLL-SV7

    Ian’s paternal grandfather was likely Edgar Thomas Harding Jr. (Edgar Thomas Harding Sr. and Florence Myrtle Combs). Edgar Jr. was born in Hiawatha, Kansas, and had some deep lines in America. Edgar Sr. was the son of Cornelius Jackson Harding, whose father was English and mother was the child of a father from Ireland and a Welsh mother; and Ann Katherine Tilley. Florence was the daughter of John William Combs and Martha Ann Schmitt, whose paternal grandparents were German.

    Ian’s paternal grandmother was likely Virginia Mae Nelson (Karl Robert William Nelson and Olive Juanita Pittinger). Virginia. was born in Cerro Gordo, Iowa. Karl was the son of Swedish parents, Frederick William Nelson, from Norkjoping, and Wilhelmina Charlotte Friesteadt, from Östergötland. Olive was the daughter of William Harvey Pittinger and Bertha Mae Danner.

    • Erik1714 says:

      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXLL-FR4

      Ian’s maternal granfather was John Batchelder Collins (the son of John Everett Collins and Elizabeth Carol Abbott). John was born in Winchester, Massachusetts. John Everett was the son of John Andrew Collins, the son of Irish parents, and Charlotte E. McIntosh, the daughter of Scottish parents. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Jewett Abbott and Lucy Abbott Blunt, and has deep lines in America, of mostly English descent.

      Ian’s maternal grandmother was Alice V. Golombiewski (the daughter of Walter Golombiewski and Mary Zyzemska). Alice was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Polish parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.