Grace Helbig

LOS ANGELES - JUN 30:  Grace Helbig at the 6th Annual Thirst Gal

Birth Name: Grace Anne Helbig

Place of Birth: Woodbury, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1985

Ethnicity: German, Irish, Northern Irish, English

Grace Helbig is an American comedian, actress, and YouTube personality. She is the daughter of Theresa and John Helbig.

Grace stated in a Youtube video recorded with her mother that her maternal grandmother “is straight off the boat” from great Britain.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. (the son of Leonard F. Helbig, Sr. and Anna/Annie A. Lynch). Grace’s grandfather Leonard was born in Pennsylvania. Grace’s great-grandfather Leonard was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany, Chase/Charles H. Helbig and Bertha. Anna was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, who were likely named Michael Lynch and Julia.

Grace’s paternal grandmother was Marie V. Bevans (the daughter of John J. Bevans and Catherine “Katie” Mallon). Marie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland and Northern Ireland. John was born in County Carlow, Ireland. Catherine was from Newry, Armagh, Northern Ireland.

Grace’s maternal grandfather is John J. Tull (the son of John James Tull and Anna Cecelia Paull). Grace’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Grace’s great-grandfather John was born in Maryland, the son of Ira Roland Tull and Minnie Estelle McDorman. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Charles J. Paull, whose parents were German, and of Elizabeth A. “Lizzie” McDonald.

Grace’s maternal grandmother is named Betty Bradshaw. Betty was born in Northampton, England, to a mother surnamed Underwood.

Sources: Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandfather, Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandmother, Marie V. (Bevans) Helbig – https://obittree.com

Obituary of Grace’s maternal grandfather, John J. Tull – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Grace’s maternal grandmother, Betty (Bradshaw) Tull – http://obits.nj.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Grace’s paternal grandmother was Marie V. Bevans (the daughter of John J. Bevans and Catherine “Katie” Mallon). Marie V. was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland and Northern Ireland. John was born in County Carlow, Ireland. Catherine was from Newry, Armagh, Northern Ireland.

    Grace’s maternal grandfather is John J. Tull (the son of John James Tull and Anna Cecelia Paull). Grace’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Grace’s great-grandfather John was born in Maryland, the son of Ira Roland Tull and Minnie Estelle McDorman. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Charles J. Paull, whose parents were German, and of Elizabeth A. “Lizzie” McDonald.

    Grace’s maternal grandmother is Betty Bradshaw. Betty was born in Northampton, England, to a mother surnamed Underwood.

    Obituary of Grace’s maternal grandfather, John J. Tull – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/courierpostonline/obituary.aspx?n=john-j-tull&pid=124399515

    Obituary of Grace’s maternal grandmother, Betty (Bradshaw) Tull – http://obits.nj.com/obituaries/southjerseytimes/obituary.aspx?n=betty-tull&pid=190331078&fhid=21821

  2. stlucas says:

    Grace’s father is John Joseph Helbig, Sr. Grace’s stepmother is Maureen Helbig and Grace’s stepfather is William McGinnis.

    Grace’s paternal grandfather was Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. (the son of Leonard F. Helbig, Sr. and Anna/Annie A. Lynch). Grace’s great-grandfather Leonard was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany, Chase/Charles H. Helbig and Bertha. Grace’s great-grandmother Anna was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, who were likely Michael Lynch and Julia.

    Grace’s paternal grandmother was Marie V. Bevans (the daughter of John J. Bevans and Catherine/Katie). Marie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Northern Ireland.

    Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandfather – https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=120700602
    Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandmother – https://obittree.com/obituary/us/new-jersey/mays-landing/boakes-funeral-home-inc/marie-helbig/1727278/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.