Danny Wood

New Kids on the Block Celebrate Donnie Wahlberg's Birthday at Jet in Las Vegas on August 16, 2008

Wood in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Daniel William Wood

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 14, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Irish, possibly other (father)
*Azorean Portuguese (mother)

Danny Wood is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor. He is a member of the boy band New Kids on the Block, along with Jonathan Knight, Jordan Knight, Joey McIntyre, and Donnie Wahlberg.

Danny is the son of Elizabeth A. “Betty” (Lopes) and Daniel Wood. He was previously married to Patricia Alfaro, and has three children.

Danny has said that his family is Portuguese, from the Azores (his mother was of Portuguese descent). On his left arm, Danny has a tattoo which is sometimes said to be a mix of a Portuguese flag and an Irish flag, representing his heritage. Danny’s father is said to be of mostly Irish descent.

Source: Obituary of Danny’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is there any sources stating that his father has Irish ancestry, apart from claims by individuals?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.