George Murphy

by ethnic on July 28, 2010

Birth Name: George Lloyd Murphy

Date of Birth: July 4, 1902

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Death: May 3, 1992

Place of Death: Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

George Murphy was an American actor, dancer, and politician. A Republican, he served as a U.S. Senator from California, from January 1, 1965 to January 2, 1971.

George was the son of Nora (Long) and Mike Murphy (Michael Charles Murphy), an athletic trainer and coach, including for the Olympics.

George was married to ballroom dancer Juliette “Julie” Henkel-Johnson, until her death, and to Bette Blandi, until his death. He had two children with Julie.

George’s paternal grandparents were James D. Murphy and Mary.

George’s maternal grandparents were Jeremiah Long and Jane E. Hartigan.

Source: Genealogy of George Murphy –

Previous post:

Next post: