Charles Lindbergh

Birth Name: Charles Augustus Lindbergh

Date of Birth: February 4, 1902

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: August 26, 1974

Place of Death: Kipahulu, Maui, Hawaii, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Charles Lindbergh was an American aviator, military officer, author, inventor, and activist. In 1927, he flew nonstop, in a 33 1⁄2-hour, 3,600-statute-mile flight alone, from New York to Paris. He did so on the Spirit of St. Louis, his purpose-built, single-engine Ryan monoplane. The flight was a milestone in aviation history as the first solo transatlantic flight, the first transatlantic flight between two major city hubs, and the longest transatlantic flight by near 2,000 miles.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1927.

Charles was the son of Evangeline Lodge Land Lindbergh and Charles August Lindbergh (born Carl Månsson). His father was a politician, who as a Republican, served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, from March 4, 1907 to March 3, 1917. His mother was a chemistry teacher.

Charles’s father was born in Stockholm, United Kingdoms of Sweden and Norway, and moved to the U.S. as an infant. Charles’s mother was born in Detroit, Michigan, and had partial, deep Colonial American roots, as well as ancestors in Canada.

Charles was married to author and aviator Anne Morrow Lindbergh (born Anne Spencer Morrow), until his death. He had thirteen children, including six with Anne. Among his children with Anne were Charles Augustus Lindbergh, Jr., who was kidnapped and killed as a twenty month-old infant in 1932; as well as underwater diver Jon Lindbergh, and authors Anne Lindbergh and Reeve Lindbergh.

Charles’s wife Anne was the daughter of Dwight Morrow, who was the U.S. Ambassador to Mexico, from 1927 to 1930, and a U.S. Senator from New Jersey, from 1930 to 1931.

Charles’s paternal grandfather was Ola Månsson, later August Lindbergh (the son of Måns Jönsson and Sara Carlsdotter/Karlsdotter). Charles’s grandfather Ola was born in Smedstorp, Tomelilla Municipality in Skåne, Sweden. He was a prominent farmer, politician, and orator in Sweden, who was elected to the Swedish Riksdag of the Estates, as a representative of the farmers’ estate. After being accused of embezzlement, he moved to the U.S. and changed his named to August Lindbergh. In the U.S., he was a postmaster, village recorder and town clerk, and Justice of the Peace. Charles’s great-grandfather Måns was born in Stiby, Kristianstads län, the son of Jöns Andersson and Elna Andersdotter. Charles’s great-grandmother Sara was born in Smedstorp, Skåne, Sweden, the daughter of Karl Samuelsson and Gunnel Torsdotter.

Charles’s paternal grandmother was Lovisa, later Louisa, Jansdotter Carlén (the daughter of Jan Persson and Maria Olofsdotter). Lovisa was born in Yttergran, Uppsala län, Sweden. Jan was the son of Per Larsson and Brita Persdotter. Maria was the daughter of Olof Persson and Katarina Nilsdotter.

Charles’s maternal grandfather was Charles Henry Land (the son of John Scott Land and Sarah Ellen Hayden). Charles’s grandfather Charles was Canadian. John was born in Oakville, Halton Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada, the son of Ephrain Land, from Pennsylvania, and of Mary Christina Chisholm. Sarah was the daughter of Dr. Samuel Hayden and Dorcas Young, who were from Connecticut.

Charles’s maternal grandmother was named Evangeline S. Lodge (the daughter of Dr. Edmund Lodge). Evangeline was born in New York, to an English father and an Irish mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Charles Lindbergh – https://www.geni.com

Charles’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Charles’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charles’s maternal grandparents, Charles Henry Land and Evangeline S. Lodge, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.