Sade

Sade (center) in 2010, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Helen Folasade Adu

Place of Birth: Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria

Date of Birth: 16 January, 1959

Ethnicity:
*Yoruba Nigerian (father)
*English (mother)

Sade is a British singer, songwriter, record producer, composer, and arranger. She was born in Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria. Her father, Adebisi Adu, is a Yoruba Nigerian. Her mother, Anne Hayes, is English and white. Sade lived in Nigeria until she was four years old, then moving to Essex, England.

Sade has a son with her former partner, Jamaican music producer Bob Morgan.

Source: http://www.sade.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I’ve always thought she was triracial (African, White and Asian) but then again, mixed people can look like any race in the world

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.