Anne Bancroft

"The Producers" (Musical) Los Angeles Opening Night - Red Carpet Arrivals

Bancroft in 2003, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anna Maria Louisa Italiano

Date of Birth: September 17, 1931

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 6, 2005

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Anne Bancroft was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Miracle Worker (1962).

Her parents, Carmella “Mildred” (Di Napoli) and Michael Italiano, were born in New York. All of her grandparents were Italian immigrants. Anne was married to director/writer/actor Mel Brooks, until her death. Their son is author and screenwriter Max Brooks.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was Luigi/Louis Italiano (the son of Nicola Maria Italiano and Rosaria Tanaro). Luigi was from Benevento, Campania.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Guana/Giovina/Giovanna/Julia Reale (the daughter of Antonio Reale and Grazia Zolla). Guana was from Benevento.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Antonio Di Napoli/DiNapoli (the son of Giuseppe Maria DiNapoli and Mariantonia Margiotta). Antonio was born in Muro Lucano, Province of Potenza, Basilicata. Giuseppe was the son of Antonio DiNapoli and Felicia Maria Vitiello. Anne’s great-grandmother Mariantonia was the daughter of Pietrantonio Margiotta and Angelamaria Marolda.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Anna Maria Lopilato (the daughter of Francesco Lopilato and Rosa Maria Marcone). Anne’s grandmother Anna was born in Muro Lucano. Francesco was the son of Michelangelo/Michaelangelo Lopilato and Annamaria/Anna Maria Zanniello. Rosa was the daughter of Michelangelo Marcone and Giulia Scorose.

Sources: Anne’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anne’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anne Bancroft (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Passenger record of Anne’s maternal grandfather, Antonio Di Napoli/DiNapoli – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.