Jonathan Brandis

Birth Name: Jonathan Gregory Brandis

Date of Birth: April 13, 1976

Place of Birth: Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Death: November 12, 2003

Place of Death: Beverly Grove, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, some German and Scottish (father)
*Irish, Italian (mother)

Jonathan Brandis was an American actor, director, screenwriter, and model. He is remembered for starring in the films It (1990), Ladybugs (1992), and Sidekicks (1993), and on the television series Seaquest. His death by suicide at the age of 27 left his fans deeply shaken.

Jonathan’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Henry William Brandis, who was born, c. 1823, in Prussia.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Fay William Brandis (the son of Durward Frederick Brandis and Hazel Pearl Howe). Fay was born in New York. Durward was the son of William Frederick Brandis and Alice M. Greene. Hazel was the daughter of Frank Howe and Cora Martin.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Pearson (the daughter of William Edward Pearson and Anna Maria/Mary Atwater). Jonathan’s grandmother Mary Ellen was born in New York. William was the son of Edward Pearson and Cynthia Shaw. Anna was the daughter of Frederick Atwater and Mary Ellen Sausman.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was Frank J. Mooney (the son of James Mooney and Bridget A. Karey/Keary). Frank was born in New York. James was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, with his mother’s name being Honora Scully. Bridget was Irish, and was born in Westmeath, the daughter of Nicholas Keary/Carey and Mary McCadden.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was Marie Josephine/P. Borrelli (the daughter of Cono Valentino Amadeo Borrelli and Rosa Maria Tuoti). Jonathan’s grandmother Marie Josephine was born in New York, to Italian parents. Cono was born in Salerno, Campania. Rosa was born in Potenza, the daughter of Francisco/Francesco Saverio/X. Tuoti and Anna Maria Ippolito Brocolino.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonathan’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Fay William Brandis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Fay William Brandis – http://owenspavlotrogers.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Mary Ellen Pearson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather, Frank J. Mooney, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother, Marie Josephine/P. Borrelli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    tag “Lucanian”.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.