Thalía

2013 Tony Awards - Arrivals

Thalía in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ariadna Thalía Sodi Miranda

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: August 26, 1971

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous], as well as 1/16th Italian

Thalía is a Mexican singer, songwriter, author, actress, and entrepreneur.

Thalía is the daughter of Ernesto Sodi Pallares and Yolanda Miranda Mange. She is married to American music executive Tommy Mottola, with whom she has two children. Her uncle is politician Demetrio Sodi, who has served in the upper and lower house of Congress. Thalía’s niece is musician Camila Sodi.

Thalía’s paternal grandfather was Demetrio Pedro Sodi Guergué (the son of Carlos Esteban Ignacio María del Corazón de Jesús Sodi Candiani and María de los Dolores Mónica Guergué y del Solar Campero). Demetrio was born in Oaxaca, Oaxaca, Mexico. Carlos was the son of Carlos Sodi Bartoloni, who was from Florence, Tuscany, Italy, and of María del Carmen Candiani Gutiérrez Griz. Thalía’s great-grandmother María de los Dolores Mónica was the daughter of José Joaquín Guergué Mateos and Ana Maria del Solar Campero Magro.

Thalía’s paternal grandmother was Carmen Pallares del Portillo (the daughter of Jacinto Pallares López and María del Rosario Bruna Josefa Portillo Zuleta). Carmen was born in Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico. Jacinto was the son of José María Pallares and María Ramona López. Thalía’s great-grandmother María del Rosario Bruna Josefa was the daughter of Gabriel Portillo Yrolo and Faustina Zuleta Espinosa.

Thalía’s maternal grandfather is a man whose surname was Miranda.

Thalía’s maternal grandmother is Eva Mange Márquez (the daughter of Francisco Mange Toyos and Ángela Márquez). Eva was born in La Paz, Baja California Sur, then part of Baja California, and is listed as “blanca” (white) on her birth record. Francisco was the son of Santiago Mange Escobosa and Refugio Toyos Romo. Ángela was the daughter of an unknown father, and of Emeteria de Jesús Márquez Albáñez. Jesús is listed as “mestiza” on her death record.

Thalía’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her fourth great-grandmother, Antonia González.

Sources: Genealogies of Thalía – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Remove Salgado on Ángela. She was the daughter of an unknown father and Emeteria de Jesús Márquez Salgado. Jesús is listed as “mestiza” on her death record.

  2. Manila says:

    Eva is (still living) the daughter of Francisco Mange Toyos and Ángela Märquez Salgado. Eva was born in La Paz, Baja California Sur (then part of Baja California), and is listed as “blanca” (white) on her birth record. Francisco was the son of Santiago Mange Escobosa and Refugio Toyos Romo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.