Leah Remini

Remini in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Leah Marie Remini

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Sicilian (father)
*Austrian Jewish (mother)

Leah Remini is an American actress, producer, author, and comedian. She is known for her role as Carrie Heffernan on the sitcom The King of Queens.

Leah is the daughter of Vicki (re-marriage surname Marshall) and George Remini. Her father’s background is Sicilian, and Catholic. Her mother is Jewish, of Austrian Jewish descent.

Leah is married to Puerto Rican actor Angelo Pagán, with whom she has a daughter.

Leah was baptized Catholic. She practiced Scientology, before leaving the group and becoming anti-Scientology activist. In 2015, she stated that she is exploring Catholicism.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    Still my all time crush.

  2. JSSNY2015 says:

    PS Mr. educated, the only surnames that are actually Jewish are ones associated with a tribe such as Cohen or Levi and their variants. The names I think you are referring to are German surnames Ashkenazi Jews were forced to take during the Middle Ages so that we could be taxed by the German Empire. So those aren’t “Jewish surnames” either. But you’re so educated, I bet you knew that already, eh?

  3. cwm85 says:

    She’s part Italian, too.

    • JSSNY2015 says:

      Um why shouldn’t someone with an Italian father not be called Italian? I have an Italian father and a Jewish mother, so does the fact my mom’s a Jew mean I should change my last name and not be called an Italian? My father is a real Italian, by the way, from Italy, not this Italian American crap, so I’m guessing I’m more Italian than you…

      • Gurrl says:

        Your mother is Jewish so i’m sure people would view you more as Jewish than anything else (unless you personally identify more with your Italian side)

      • JSSNY2015 says:

        @ Gurrl, why would people see me more as Jewish than Italian when I am half both? This is like biracial people are only black…Yes, I’m Jewish and happily so. My family came here as war refugees who went through hell, but people have a right to define themselves however they want to and to not have others define them. To make it as if a person with an Italian father and a non Italian mother should somehow be disqualified is silliness…It sounds ethnocentric and racist, quite frankly.

  4. DAngelo says:

    Beautiful girl.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.