George Clooney

by ethnic on November 13, 2013

Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney

Place of Birth: Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: May 6, 1961

Ethnicity: Irish, English, and German, with more distant Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, and Welsh, and remote French Huguenot and Dutch

George Clooney is an American actor, writer, director, producer, and activist. He starred in the Ocean’s films, among many other roles. George was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1997, and again in 2006.

George is the son of former beauty queen Nina Bruce (Warren) and journalist Nick Clooney (Nicholas Joseph Clooney). His aunt (father’s sister) was singer and actress Rosemary Clooney. He is the cousin of Rosemary’s sons, actors Miguel Ferrer and Rafael Ferrer. George is married to lawyer Amal (Alamuddin) Clooney, who is of Druze and Lebanese descent.

George’s father is of half Irish and one quarter German ancestry, with his other quarter being a mix of English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. George’s mother has English ancestry, along with more distant Scottish, Welsh, and remote French Huguenot and Dutch, roots.

George’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Nicholas Clooney, was born, c. 1829, in Windgap, County Kilkenny, Ireland, to David Clooney and Mary McGrath, farmers.

George’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Andrew Clooney (the son of Andrew Bartholomew Clooney and Crescentia Koch). Andrew was the son of Nicholas Clooney and Bridget Byron, who were Irish immigrants. Crescentia was born in Ohio, the daughter of German parents, Joseph A. Koch and Margaret Fehler/Manns.

George’s paternal grandmother was Marie Frances Guilfoyle (the daughter of Michael Joseph Guilfoyle and Martha Adelia/Ada Farrow). Michael was the son of Cornelius/Con Guilfoyle, from Tipperary, Ireland, and of Roseanna/Rosanna Sweeney, whose parents were Irish, her father from Laois and her mother from Kilkenny. Martha was the daughter of Samuel Tully Farrow and Louella/Ellin Breckenridge Vanden.

George’s maternal grandmother was Marvin Jackson Warren (the son of William Henry Warren and Ida Lee Chambers). William was the son of John Linton Warren and Mary B. Gatton. Ida was the daughter of John Martin Chambers and Lucinda Ann Crow.

George’s maternal grandmother was Dica Mae Edwards (the daughter of Ansel Leroy Edwards and Nora Bell Perkins). Ansel was the son of James “Jack” Edwards and Dicy Florence Bandy. Nora was the daughter of Cicero/Cysarough Perkins and Martha Jane Wilburn.

George is a half-first cousin, five times removed, of President Abraham Lincoln. George’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann Sparrow, was the half-sister of Nancy Hanks, who was the mother of President Lincoln (Mary and Nancy were both the daughters of Lucy Hanks). Through the same line, George is also a seventh cousin, once removed, of actor Tom Hanks. George’s maternal seven times great-grandparents, John Hanks and Catherine, were also the paternal six times great-grandparents of Tom Hanks.

Sources: Genealogies of George Clooney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of George Clooney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Pictures and genealogy of George’s father’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Notations on George’s Irish ancestry – http://www.eneclann.ie

George’s paternal great-grandmother, Crescentia Koch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of some of George’s more distant ancestors – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: