Nick Mallett

Mallett in 2014, photo by The Light Writer 33/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Vivian Howard Mallett

Place of Birth: Ware, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 October, 1956

Ethnicity: English

Nick Mallett is a South African rugby union player, coach, and media pundit. He has coached South Africa and Italy.

Nick is the son of Vivienne and Tony Mallett (Anthony William Haward Mallett), a school teacher, headmaster, and amateur cricketer, who played for Oxford University and Kent County Cricket Club, and became Principal of Diocesan College in Cape Town. Nick moved to Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe, with his family when he was six weeks old. They later relocated to Cape Town, South Africa.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was named Wilfred Howard/Haward Mallett (the son of Walter Mallett and Fannie A.). Wilfred was born in Battersea, London, England.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was named Lucy Kathleen Honeysett (the daughter of Edgar W. Honeysett and Elizabeth). Lucy was born in Beckenham, Kent, England. Edgar was the son of George Honeysett and Eliza Whatman.

Nick’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Short.

Source: Genealogy of Nick’s paternal grandmother, Lucy Kathleen Honeysett (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Typo: Nick’s paternal grandfather was Wilfred Howard etc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.