Boris Kodjoe

Kodjoe in 2009, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Ghanaian (father)
*German, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Boris Kodjoe is an actor and model. He is known for his role in the Showtime drama Soul Food, and the films Brown Sugar, Madea’s Family Reunion, Baggage Claim, and several Resident Evil sequels.

He was born in Vienna, Austria, to a Ghanaian father and a German mother. He was raised in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, and resides in the United States. Boris is married to American actress Nicole Ari Parker, with whom he has two children.

Boris’s maternal grandmother’s mother was Jewish, and survived the Holocaust in hiding. The rest of Boris’s mother’s ancestry appears to be non-Jewish German. Boris is fluent in German, French, English, and Spanish.

He was named after poet and writer Boris Pasternak.

One of Boris’s grandfathers was named Cecil.

A picture of Boris, Nicole, and their children can be seen here.

Source: http://mrbrownmovies.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    you have no idea what a fully black person looks like if you think he looks black.

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    He’s an idiot. He said he’s black because that’s how he’s perceived and feels. First of all, you can’t feel black. That’s the same racist garbage Rachel Dolezeal said. Second, only people who have no idea what a full on black person looks like would think this man looks black. He clearly looks mixed. If he wants to identify as half a person, fine. But if that’s the case, he should just never call himself mixed because there are real mixed people who have no issue claiming both sides. this guy is just another racist one-drop rule pusher.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      You seem to be intolerant of other peoples opinion. Not everyone in the world is going to look at things the way you do. He’s not being racist. You don’t see him running around yelling (That’s right I’m a Black man and that makes me better), that what a racist does. However he’s not doing that. He said he’s been perceived as a black man, which I’m sure most of the people he’s come in contact with have seen him as just that.

      Quote(there are real mixed people who have no issue claiming both sides. )

      Well you’re right about that, but then there are a lot of ones that don’t have such a great experience as you

  3. Ardor says:

    Those sexy, hooded bedroom eyes are definitely the Jewish part.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.