Jay Duplass

"Togetherness" Season 1 TV Series Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Duplass in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lawrence John Duplass, Jr.

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1973

Ethnicity: Cajun French, German, Swiss-German, one quarter Italian/Sicilian, some Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Jay Duplass is an American director and actor. His brother is filmmaker and actor Mark Duplass. He is married to Jennifer Tracy-Duplass.

Jay was raised Catholic.

Jay is a second cousin, once removed, of actor Bryan Batt. Jay’s paternal great-great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley, were also Bryan’s paternal great-grandparents.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Jay stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*15% Ashkenazi Jewish

Jay’s paternal grandfather is Lawrence Stein Duplass (the son of John Theodore/B. Duplass and Orene/Irene Frances Stein). Lawrence was born in Louisiana. John was born in Louisiana, and may have been the son of Felix Duplessis and Regina, who were Creole. Orene was the daughter of Adolphe/Adolph Jacob Stein, who was a German Jewish immigrant, and of Mary Aufdemorte, whose parents were German.

Jay’s paternal grandmother is June Sehrt (the daughter of daughter of John J. Sehrt and Norma Othilda Spraul). Jay’s grandmother June was born in Louisiana. Jay’s great-grandfather John was of German descent, and was the son of William F. Sehrt and Katherine/Catherine/Katie Sulfsted, both of whom were the children of immigrants. Norma was the daughter of August Spraul, whose parents were German, and of Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley, who was of half German Jewish and half German (Christian) background.

Jay’s maternal grandfather was John Anthony Ernst, Jr. (the son of John Anthony Ernst and Leontine Pauline Bordes). John was the son of Joseph Ernst/Earnest, whose parents were German, and of Josephine Keller, whose parents were Swiss-German. Leontine was the daughter of French parents, Alexandre Bordes and Marie Sauné.

Jay’s maternal grandmother was Cathryn/Catherine Mae Gallo (the daughter of Salvadore “Samuel” George Gallo and Theresa M. Corceller). Cathryn was of Italian/Sicilian descent, with roots in Ustica island. Theresa was the daughter of Giuseppe Caserti/Caserta/Cazzetta/Corceller and Caterina/Catherine Rando.

Sources: Marriage record of Jay’s paternal grandparents, Lawrence Stein Duplass and June Sehrt – https://familysearch.org

Jay’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Stein Duplass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lawrence Stein Duplass on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jay’s paternal great-grandmother, Orene/Irene Frances Stein, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Orene/Irene Frances Stein on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jay’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Adolphe/Adolph Jacob Stein and Mary Aufdemorte – https://www.familysearch.org

Jay’s paternal grandmother, June Sehrt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jay’s paternal great-grandfather, John J. Sehrt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John J. Sehrt on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jay’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William F. Sehrt and Katherine/Catherine/Katie Sulfsted – https://familysearch.org

Jay’s paternal great-grandmother, Norma Othilda Spraul, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jay’s paternal great-great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Jay’s paternal great-great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jay’s maternal great-grandparents, John Anthony Ernst and Leontine Pauline Bordes – https://www.familysearch.org

Jay’s maternal great-grandfather, John Anthony Ernst, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jay’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Ernst/Earnest and Josephine Keller, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jay’s maternal great-grandmother, Theresa M. Corceller (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ustica.org

Marriage record of Jay’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giuseppe Caserti/Caserta/Cazzetta/Corceller and Caterina/Catherine Rando – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    you should add his brother Mark

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.