Boris Kodjoe

Kodjoe in 2009, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Akan Ghanaian (father)
*German, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Boris Kodjoe is an actor and model. He is known for his role in the Showtime drama Soul Food, and the films Brown Sugar, Madea’s Family Reunion, Baggage Claim, and several Resident Evil sequels.

He was born in Vienna, Austria, to a Ghanaian father, Eric Ofuatey Kodjoe, and a German mother, Ursula. He was raised in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, and resides in the United States. Boris is married to American actress Nicole Ari Parker, with whom he has two children. A picture of Boris, Nicole, and their children can be seen here.

His father was from the Nzema group of the Akan people. Boris’s maternal grandmother’s mother was Jewish, and survived the Holocaust in hiding. The rest of Boris’s mother’s ancestry appears to be non-Jewish German. Boris is fluent in German, French, English, and Spanish.

He was named after poet and writer Boris Pasternak.

Boris’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Cecil Ofuatey-Kodjoe.

Boris’s paternal grandmother was named Elsie.

Sources: http://mrbrownmovies.com
http://www.nkonkonsa.com
https://yen.com.gh

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    His father was from the Nzema people, a subgroup of the Akan people. So he’s Akan Ghanaian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.