Gary Sinise

56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gary Alan Sinise

Place of Birth: Blue Island, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 17, 1955

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, Swedish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, French

Gary Sinise is an American actor, director, and musician. Gary’s paternal grandfather was of Italian descent. Gary’s ancestry also includes German (from a great-grandmother), Swedish (from a great-grandfather), English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and French. Gary is married to actress Moira Harris, with whom he has three children.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Donato/Daniel Louis Sinise (the son of Vito Sinise/Sinisi and Anna Marie/Maria Fusco). Donato was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Vito was born in Ripacandida, Basilicata.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was Vesta Madge Lambertson (the daughter of Edwin Monroe Lambertson and Minnie Ellen Carver). Vesta was born in Louisiana. Edwin was the son of Thomas Omer Lambertson and Patience Coburn. Minnie was the daughter of Eli/Lewis Benjamin/Ben Carver and Amelia Emmaratta/Retta Lindsey/Linsey.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Leslie Walter Alsip (the son of Walter Alsip and Frieda Carolina Volkman). Leslie was born in Illinois. Gary’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Horace Greely Alsip and Alice M. Dechane. Frieda was the daughter of Gustave/Gustav/Gustof Volkman, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Anna/Annie Maria Caroline Langheld, who was German.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Dorothy Blomberg (the daughter of Elmer Percival/Percy Blomberg and Georgie Henrietta Aregood/Arcgood/Argood). Mildred was born in Illinois. Elmer was born in Illinois, the son of Henry Blomberg and Ellen Johnson, who were Swedish. Georgie was the daughter of John Wanamaker Aregood, who was of German descent, and of Mary Elizabeth Goodwin.

Sources: Information about Gary’s Italian ancestry – http://www.italoamericano.org

Genealogy of Gary Sinise – https://www.geni.com

Gary’s paternal grandparents, Donato/Daniel Louis Sinise and Vesta Madge Lambertson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s paternal grandfather, Donato/Daniel Louis Sinise – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Gary’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Omer Lambertson and Patience Coburn – https://www.findagrave.com

Gary’s maternal grandfather, Leslie Walter Alsip, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal great-grandmother, Frieda Carolina Volkman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal great-grandmother, Frieda Carolina (Volkman) Alsip – http://www.findagrave.com

Gary’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Dorothy Blomberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Dorothy (Blomberg) Alsip – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

3 Replies to “Gary Sinise”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.