Emily Deschanel

Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 11, 1976

Ethnicity: French, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swiss, Dutch

Emily Deschanel is an American actress and producer. She is known for playing Dr. Temperance “Bones” Brennan on the series Bones. She is the daughter of Mary Jo Deschanel, an actress, and Caleb Deschanel, a cinematographer and director. Her sister is actress Zooey Deschanel. Emily is married to actor, screenwriter, and producer David Hornsby, with whom she has two children.

Emily’s father is of half French ancestry, with his other roots including English, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish). Emily’s mother’s ancestry includes English, Irish, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), French, Swiss, and Dutch.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Paul Jules Deschanel (the son of Joseph Marcelin Eugène Deschanel and Marie Josephine Favre). Paul was born in Oullins, Rhône, France, and moved to the United States in 1930. Joseph was the son of Jean Joseph Deschanel and Eugenie Michelle Amyot.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Ward Orr (the daughter of Adrian Van Bracklin Orr and Mary Beulah E. Lamb). Adrian was the son of Joseph Moffitt/Maffett Orr and Martha Elizabeth Pownall. Mary Beulah was the daughter of Caleb W. Lamb and Anna Matilda Ward.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Donald Lamar Weir (the son of Ralph Harrison Weir and Helen Mary Ellen Lamar). Ralph was the son of Addison Mohallan Weir, whose father was born in Lifford, Donegal, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Emilie Lanie Gurney, whose father was from Belfort, France, and whose mother was from Bern, Switzerland. Helen was the daughter of Henry Anson Lamar, Jr. and Mary B. Sullivan.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Manchester (the daughter of Raymond Earl Manchester and Mary Josephine Kennedy). Raymond was the son of Frank H. Manchester and Phoebe Carpenter. Mary Josephine was the daughter of William Andrew Kennedy, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Ellen Kenny, who was born in Limerick, Ireland.

Sources: Family history of Emily Deschanel – http://genealogy.about.com

Genealogy of Emily Deschanel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Emily Deschanel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Emily’s paternal grandmother, Anna/Ann Ward (Orr) Deschanel (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.