AJ Lamas

10/15/2009 – AJ Lamas – 2009 MTV Latin VMAs – Arrivals – Gibson Amphitheater – Universal Amphitheater, CA. USA – Keywords: AJ Lamas – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alvaro Joshua Lamas

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 19, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Argentinian [Spanish, possibly other], Norwegian
*mother – English, possibly Polish, other

AJ Lamas, also credited as A.J. Lamas, is an American actor.

He is the son of publicist Michele Smith and actor Lorenzo Lamas. His sister is actress Shayne Lamas and his half-sister is actress Paton Lee.

AJ’s paternal grandfather was actor Fernando Lamas (born Fernando Álvaro Lamas y de Santos). Fernando was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

AJ’s paternal grandmother is actress Arlene Dahl (born Arlene Carol Dahl; the daughter of Rudolph Sylvester Dahl and Idelle Ingeborg Swan). Arlene was born in Minnesota, of Norwegian descent. Rudolph was the son of Jacob/Jakob Andreas Hanson Dahl/Øksendahl, who was born in Oksendal, Bakkesogn, Vest Agder, Norway, and of Ingeborg Emma/Emily Orwoll, whose parents was Norwegian, from from Sogndal, Sogn og Fjordane. Idelle was the daughter of Norwegian parents, Johan Jensen Svangrønning, who was born in Buvika, Sør-Trøndelag, and Anne Brubakk.

AJ’s maternal grandfather likely was Roger Stewart Smith (the son of Frank Winn Smith and Beatrice Belle Henshaw). Frank was the son of Henry Lewis Smith and Jane Louise Bond. Beatrice was the daughter of Samuel Heathwood Henshaw, whose father was English and whose mother was born in India, to English parents; and of Bertha Winifred Caldwell, who was born in Wilmot, Nova Scotia, Canada.

AJ’s maternal grandmother likely was Joy Cathy Fooryes (the daughter of parents surnamed Fooryes and Strychowski). Joy was born in New York.

Sources: Genealogies of AJ Lamas (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

AJ’s paternal grandmother, Arlene Dahl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of AJ’s likely maternal great-grandmother, Beatrice Belle Henshaw – http://www.rawbw.com

AJ’s likely maternal great-great-grandfather, Samuel Heathwood Henshaw, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of AJ’s likely maternal grandmother, Joy Cathy (Fooryes) Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Can someone check if I got the correct maternal grandparents? I think I did, but I’m not entirely sure. And if they’re right, what the ancestry of his grandmother is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.