Zooey Deschanel

Birth Name: Zooey Claire Deschanel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 17, 1980

Ethnicity: French, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swiss, Dutch

Zooey Deschanel is an American actress and musician. She is the daughter of Mary Jo Deschanel, an actress, and Caleb Deschanel, a cinematographer and director. Her sister is actress Emily Deschanel. Zooey is married to producer Jacob Pechenik, with whom she has two children.

Her father is of half French ancestry, with his other roots including English, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish). Her mother’s ancestry includes English, Irish, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), French, Swiss, and Dutch.

Zooey’s father is a Quaker and her mother is Catholic. Zooey was raised in what she has described as a “you can be whatever you want” way. In 2015, US Magazine reported that Zooey has converted to Judaism (her husband’s religion).

Zooey’s paternal grandfather was Paul Jules Deschanel (the son of Joseph Marcelin Eugène Deschanel and Marie Josephine Favre). Paul was born in Oullins, Rhône, France, and moved to the United States in 1930. Joseph was the son of Jean Joseph Deschanel and Eugenie Michelle Amyot.

Zooey’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Ward Orr (the daughter of Adrian Van Bracklin Orr and Mary Beulah E. Lamb). Adrian was the son of Joseph Moffitt/Maffett Orr and Martha Elizabeth Pownall. Mary Beulah was the daughter of Caleb W. Lamb and Anna Matilda Ward.

Zooey’s maternal grandfather was Donald Lamar Weir (the son of Ralph Harrison Weir and Helen Mary Ellen Lamar). Ralph was the son of Addison Mohallan Weir, whose father was born in Lifford, Donegal, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Emilie Lanie Gurney, whose father was from Belfort, France, and whose mother was from Bern, Switzerland. Helen was the daughter of Henry Anson Lamar, Jr. and Mary B. Sullivan.

Zooey’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Manchester (the daughter of Raymond Earl Manchester and Mary Josephine Kennedy). Raymond was the son of Frank H. Manchester and Phoebe Carpenter. Mary Josephine was the daughter of William Andrew Kennedy, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Ellen Kenny, who was born in Limerick, Ireland.

Sources: Family history of Zooey Deschanel – http://genealogy.about.com

Genealogy of Zooey Deschanel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Zooey Deschanel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Zooey’s paternal grandmother, Anna/Ann Ward (Orr) Deschanel (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Corection she has Scotts-Irish ancestry on her father’s side as well. The Orr family of her grandmother Annie originally came from Scotland and they moved to Ireland. The first Scottish ones were from the 1500s and moved to Ireland in the mid 1600s.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.