Deadmau5

2011 Juno Awards - Press Room

Birth Name: Joel Thomas Zimmerman

Place of Birth: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 5, 1981

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, English, possibly Irish

Deadmau5 is a Canadian electronic music producer and performer. He is married to Kelly Fedoni.

Deadmau5’s paternal grandfather is Ralph F. Zimmerman (the son of Oran/Orland/Orren/Orin/Orly Wesley Zimmerman and Macie Belle/Belle Ferris). Oran was the son of Samuel Zimmerman and Priscilla Barnhart. Macie was the daughter of Nelson H. Ferris and Lydia Wilson.

Deadmau5’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Beatrice Healey.

Deadmau5’s maternal grandfather is named Don Johnson.

Sources: Genealogy of Deadmau5 (focusing on his father’s side) – http://thecommonlife.com.au

Genealogy of Deadmau5’s paternal grandfather, Ralph F. Zimmerman – http://users.start.ca

iHeartRadio Music Festival 2012 - Day 2 Photos by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Healey = Irish?

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, can you change the featured post picture to the one with his mouse head, please? That’s how most people know him. Is there a way I can change the featured picture, or can only you do it?

  3. follers says:

    ethnic, I had been hoping for a picture of Deadmau5 with his mouse head on, and then was hoping of putting that into featured pictures… you disappoint. :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.