David Cameron

by andrew on August 7, 2014

UN's Decade of Action for Road Safety Campaign to Reduce Road Deaths

Birth Name: David William Donald Cameron

Place of Birth: St. Marylebone, London, England, UK

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1966

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, 3/32 Ashkenazi Jewish, small amounts of Welsh and Irish

David Cameron is a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, he served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 11 May, 2010 to 13 July, 2016. He was a Member of Parliament for Witney, from 7 June, 2001 to 12 September, 2016, Leader of the Conservative Party, from 6 December, 2005 to 11 July, 2016, and Leader of the Opposition, from 6 December, 2005, to 11 May, 2010.

His father, Ian Donald Cameron, a stockbroker, was born at Blairmore House, near Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. His mother, Mary Fleur (Mount), is the daughter of Sir William Mount, 2nd Baronet. Prime Minister Cameron has English, Scottish, 3/32 Ashkenazi Jewish, and small amounts of Welsh and Irish, ancestry. His religion is Anglican.

Prime Minister Cameron’s paternal grandfather was Ewen Donald Cameron (the son of Ewen Allan Cameron and Rachel Margaret Geddes). Prime Minister Cameron’s great-grandfather Ewen was born in Shanghai, China, the son of Sir Ewen Cameron, from Invernessshire, Scotland, and of Josephine Elizabeth Houchen, from Shotford, Norfolk, England. Rachel was born in Chicago, Illinois, United States, to a Scottish father, Alexander Geddes, and Frances R. Sharp.

Prime Minister Cameron’s paternal grandmother was Enid Agnes Maud Levita (the daughter of Arthur Francis Levita and Stephanie Agnes Cooper). Arthur was born in Manchester, England. Arthur’s father, Emile George Charles Levita, was a German Jewish financier, from Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, who obtained British citizenship in 1871, and was a banker; Arthur’s mother, Katherine/Chatrine Plumridge Rée, was born in Rusholme, Manchester, of Danish Jewish and English descent. Prime Minister Cameron’s great-grandmother Stephanie was the daughter of Sir Alfred Cooper and Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff.

Prime Minister Cameron’s maternal grandfather was Sir Willam Malcolm Mount, 2nd Bart (the son of Sir William Arthur Mount, 1st Bart, and of Hilda Lucy Adelaide Low). Prime Minister Cameron’s great-grandfather William was the son of William George Mount and Marianne Emily Clutterbuck. Hilda was the daughter of William Malcolm Low, who was born in Lucknow, India, and of Lady Ida Matilda Alice Feilding.

Prime Minister Cameron’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Nance Llewellyn (the daughter of Owen John Llewellyn and Anna Elizabeth Mann). Owen was the son of Evan Henry Llewellyn, from Llangyfelach, Wales, and of Mary Blanche Somers. Anna was the daughter of William John Mann and Julia Brown.

Through his paternal grandmother, Enid Agnes Maud Levita, Prime Minister Cameron is a lineal descendant of King William IV by his mistress Dorothea Bland, an Irish actress known on stage as Mrs. Jordan. It is through this union that Prime Minister Cameron is related to the royal family; he is a fifth cousin once removed of Queen Elizabeth.

Sources: Genealogies of David Cameron – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Information on some of David Cameron’s Jewish heritage – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 15, 2016 at 6:02 pm
andrew June 25, 2016 at 5:55 pm
andrew April 9, 2016 at 12:42 pm
roman2886 August 10, 2014 at 6:03 am

I though his ancestry was all English and Scottish his family all have Scottish surnames where does the Welsh and the Irish and the Jewish come from it’s the same with Hugh Grant I always he was all Scottish and English but it turns out he has Irish Welsh French Dutch Belgain and Cornish ancestry it’s very common in England for people too have all 4 ethnicities English Irish Scottish and Welsh like me I have all 4 ethnicities English Irish Scottish and Welsh plus Filipino I’m just English Irish and Filipino that would be boring I have more ethnicities then i think I have 13.

neiltennant July 23, 2015 at 5:00 am

who cares

and of course it makes a big difference if you have philipino :-)

that changes a lot

Previous post:

Next post: