Gary Dourdan

The Art of Elysium Presents Russel Young "fame, shame, and the realm of possibility" Hosted by Balthazar Getty and Joaquin Phoenix

Dourdan in 2005, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Gary Robert Durdin

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American

Gary Dourdan is an American actor. He is known for playing Warrick Brown in the series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. He also appeared in Janet Jackson’s video for her song Again in 1993.

Gary is the son of Selma and Robert Booth Durden. Both of his parents, and all of his grandparents, are/were African-American.

Gary has stated “[My mother] is blond with clear eyes. My father is black. I have French, Irish, Scottish, African, Indian and Jewish blood in my veins.” He added that he has French ancestors from Haiti. It is not clear if these statements are accurate. His recent ancestors appear to be African-American.

Gary has two children.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Robert Booth Durden (the son of Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell). Gary’s grandfather Robert was born in Georgia. Gary’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Thomas L. Durdin and Margeret Wyatt.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was named Anna B. Harris. Anna was born in North Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was Marion Gordon Corley (the son of Edward Corley and Lula/Lulu Saunders). Marion was born in South Carolina.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Crawford Scott (the daughter of Alexander E. Scott II and Mary V. Crawford). Ruth was born in Virginia.

Sources: Gary’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s paternal grandfather, Robert Booth Durden, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gary’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Booth Durden and Julia Bell Durden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandfather, Marion Gordon Corley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford Scott, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Crawford (Scott) Corley – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://web.archive.org/web/20070108101425/http://thegarydourdanexperience.net/vanityfairmag.html

    From where did you inherit your blue eyes?

    “From my mother: she is blond with clear eyes. My father is black. I have French, Irish, Scottish, African, Indian and Jewish blood in my veins.”

    Also in your legacy there is a family tragedy?

    “My older brother, Darryl died. He was a legend, a really great musician. He was 23 and I was less than 10, he went to Haiti to investigate our French ancestors

  2. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    “Gary has evidently said that he also has French, Irish, Scottish, Native American, and Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.”

    He is got a green eyes.
    So, he is black and white man with American Indian ancestries.

  3. andrew says:

    For what it’s worth, his maternal grand-uncle was listed as “colored” on his marriage record in 1946: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-X9FG-5X?i=249

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.